The Lame Ducks of Marbury
[…] The supporters of the Twentieth Amendment proclaimed thatthe voice of the people in an election was supreme. Thatproposition demanded that the electoral mandate of the peo-ple should be put into effect immediately. New members of

63. Id. at 516-18.64. Id. at 513-14.65. Id. at 512-13.66. Id. at 497-98.67. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6 (providing that "[n]o Senator or Representative shall,

during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil office under the Au-thority of the United States, which shall have been created.., during such time");HASKINS & JOHNSON, supra note 5, at 131-32 & n.121 (listing the members of Congresswho were named judges).