THE JOINT TRAVEL REGULATIONSCh1-7).pdf · Joint Travel Regulations Title Page Change 551 Title-i...
[…] (4) SIT of HHG is authorized for a period NTE 90 days. Upon an employee’s written request, the initial 90-day period may be extended for an additional period NTE 60 or 90 days as applicable under conditions stated in par. C5190-B2 if approved by the employee’s commanding officer or designated representative. SIT in excess of 150 or 180 days as applicable at GOV’T expense cannot be authorized/approved except as noted in par. C5191.

*G. Alcoholic Beverage Shipment. Shipment of alcoholic beverages as HHG must conform to 27 USC §122 that states:

Sec. 122. - Shipments into States for possession or sale in violation of State law. The shipment or transportation, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of any spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor of any kind from one State, Territory, or District of the U.S., or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, into any other State, Territory, or District of the U.S., or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or from any foreign country into any State, Territory, or District of the U.S., or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, which said spirituous, vinous, malted, fermented, or other intoxicating liquor is intended, by any person interested therein, to be received, possessed, sold, or in any manner used, either in the original package or otherwise, in violation of any law of such State, Territory, or District of the U.S., or place noncontiguous to but subject to the jurisdiction thereof, is prohibited.

C5167 TRANSPORTATION UNDER A PCS ORDER A. HHG Shipment between CONUS PDSs

1. CONUS HHG shipments may originate at the employee’s old PDS/some other point selected by the employee, or partially at both.

2. The destination may be the new PDS, some other point selected by the employee, or both.