The Individual Income Tax Bipartisan Tax Working Group Report Individual Tax... · 5. Table...
[…] The Baucus

76 Pub. L. No. 94-202, sec. 232, 89 Stat. 1135 (1976) (effective with respect to statements reporting income

received after 1977). 77 Employers submit quarterly reports to IRS on Form 941 regarding aggregate quarterly totals of wages

paid and taxes due. IRS then compares the W-3 wage totals to the Form 941 wage totals. 78 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314. The term “agency” in the Bank Secrecy Act includes financial institutions. 79 31 U.S.C. sec. 5314(a) provides: “Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or

import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.”

80 31 C.F.R. sec. 103.27(c). The $10,000 threshold is the aggregate value of all foreign financial accounts in which a U.S. person has a financial interest or over which the U.S. person has signature or other authority.