THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] The question for the government, therefore, was how to interpret IRC Sec. 2704(b) in a meaningful manner that would not contradict the statute. The answer came in regulations:432

(b) Applicable restriction defined. An applicable restriction is a limitation on the ability to liquidate the entity (in whole or in part) that is more restrictive than the limitations that would apply under the State law generally applicable to the entity in the absence of the restriction. This regulation threaded the needle between the two most obvious interpretations of IRC

Sec. 2704(b). First, the regulations made the statute meaningful by referring to a “limitation on the ability to liquidate the entity,” rather than a restriction “which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate.” The regulation must refer to “a limitation on the” owners’ “ability to liquidate the entity.” Second, the regulation made the statute consistent with the legislative history by disregarding only those restrictions that were more restrictive than default state law.