THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] IRC Sec. 2033; Treas. Reg. § 20.2031-1(b); IRC Sec. 2703.

152 An examination of the other estate tax “inclusion” provisions of the IRC also demonstrates that the term “property” as used in IRC Sec. 2703 means the property owned by the decedent. See, e.g., IRC Sec. 2034 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of the surviving spouse . . . .”); IRC Sec. 2035 (“[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has made a transfer . . . .”); IRC Sec. 2036(a) (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property . . . .[t]o the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer. . . ,”); IRC Sec. 2038(a) (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property . . . [t]he extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has . . . made a transfer. . . .”); IRC Sec. 2040(a) (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein held as joint tenants with rights of survivorship . . . .”); IRC Sec. 2044 (“The value of the gross estate shall include the value of any