THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] At the death of a partner, the surviving partners could purchase his interest at its full value; and if they did not do so, the partnership would be dissolved and liquidated. The value having increased at the moment of death to the full value, the court held that the estate tax value was the value at the moment of death.

The court in Land began its analysis with the constitutional limitations as follows: The statute applicable here is the general provision, section 2033 of the

Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. section 2033. This provides that “the gross estate shall include the value of all property . . . to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.” The Regulations reiterate the truism that the tax is “an excise tax on the transfer of property at death and is not a tax on the property transferred.” Treas. Reg. 20.2033-1(a).