THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] The note may be satisfied before the grantor’s death without tax consequences. There is an absence of authority, and a split among certain commentators, as to whether satisfaction of the note after the grantor’s death will cause capital gains consequences.

b. The older generation beneficiary could exercise his or her general power of appointment in an unanticipated way.

That possibility could perhaps be mitigated by requiring that an independent, non-adverse trustee approve any exercise of a general power of appointment before it is effective. This veto power seems consistent with IRC Sec. 2041(b)(1)(c)(ii), which says the power is a general power unless the veto right is held by someone “having a substantial interest in the property, subject to the power, which is adverse to exercise of the power in favor of the decedent.”

c. Many of the same considerations for the use of a grantor trust and a sale to a grantor trust would also be present for this technique.

d. The effect of IRC Sec. 1014(e) must be considered, if cash is not given and low basis assets are used to capitalize the trust.