THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] Reg. § 20.2031-1(b), and IRC Sec. 2703, is an interest in the partnership under state law.

See the discussion in Section II D of this paper.

(3) Federal law has not superseded state law--it is clear that under federal law the partnership is a partnership which cannot be ignored apart from its owners

See the discussion in Section II E of this paper.

(4) Susan Service’s use of IRC Sec. 2703(a) to disregard the existence of the partnership ignores the clear wording of IRC Sec. 2033, Treas. Reg. § 20.2031 - 1(b), and IRC Sec. 2703.

The Partnership Interest is included in Sam Selfmade’s estate for estate tax purposes because of IRC Sec. 2033. Under that section, “[t]he value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”147 As a general rule, “the value of every item of property includable in a decedent’s gross estate under IRC Secs. 2031 through 2044 is its fair market value at the time of a decedent’s death. . . . The fair market value is the price at which the property would change hands between a willing