THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] The fact that Congress provided exceptions to the above restrictions, or mitigated the effect of those restrictions, does not change the proposition that Congress wanted Treasury to only address “other restrictions” in its regulations under IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4). Congress did not give Treasury the power to revisit its specific handling of the above restrictions.

The Greenbook Proposal states that the IRS may disregard restrictions on “a holder’s right to liquidate.” However, certain liquidation restrictions are already clearly described in IRS Sec. 2704(b)(1), (2) and (3) and are, thus, not to be covered by IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4) because that statute only applies to “other restrictions.”

For instance, any regulation under IRC Sec. 2704(b)(4) may not cover any restriction “which effectively limits the ability of the corporation or partnership to liquidate, and . . . the transferor or any member of the transferor’s family, either alone or collectively, has the right to remove, in whole or in part the restriction.” See IRC Sec. 2704(b)(2).