THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND...
[…] 21 Id. at 56. 22 485 U.S. 351 (1988). 23 Id. at 355. 24 363 U.S. 194 (1960). 25 Id. at 198.

Page 36: THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING · 2016-03-21 · SSE01WK . THE HISTORY AND FUTURE OF VALUATION DISCOUNT PLANNING© (Updated as of September 24, 2015) S. Stacy

SSE01WK 17

IRC Sec. 2033 expansively defines a decedent’s gross estate to include all assets owned by the decedent at the time of his death for purposes of calculating the decedent’s estate tax, irrespective of whether all or part of those assets are to be transferred to the decedent’s heirs. Specifically, IRC Sec. 2033 provides that “the value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”26

Although the IRC expansively defines a decedent’s gross estate to include all assets owned by the decedent at the moment of his death, the U.S. Treasury through its own regulations recognizes that in certain instances such inclusion would be unconstitutional.