the hidden costs of florida’s criminal justice fees · their hidden costs: the cumulative impacts...
[…] Further, for the 5 year period, the approximate judicial and clerk cost for court totaled about $50,000. Finally, the surcharges passed along to defendants equaled only about 13% of the total owed, compared to a 40% cost to defendants if collections agencies/law firms are used.

Email from Gypsy Bailey, Office of the Clerk of Court, Leon County to Nancy Daniels, Public Defender, 2nd Judicial Circuit (March 9, 2009). The Brennan Center has not independently analyzed this data.

126 See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 28.246(4).

127 Email correspondence with Gypsy Bailey, Office of the Clerk of Court, Leon County (March 9, 2009). See also Payment FAQ, supra note 114; Fla. Stat. § 938.30(2) (2004) (amended 2009) (“Any person failing to attend a hearing may be arrested on warrant or capias which may be issued by the clerk upon order of the court.”).

128 Email correspondence with Gypsy Bailey, Office of the Clerk of Court, Leon County (March 9, 2009).