the hidden costs of florida’s criminal justice fees · their hidden costs: the cumulative impacts...
[…] See also, e.g., Staff Meeting Notes from 2nd Judicial Circuit State Attorney’s Office (Sept. 17, 2008) (on file with the Brennan Center) (“When [Cost of Prosecutions] are collected please be sure that they do not end up in the case file . . . The receptionists at our front desk will also be able to collect [Cost of Prosecution] . . . When accepting COP the defendant needs a receipt . . . Do not refuse to take any [Cost of Prosecution.”).

77 Fla. Stat. Ann.§ 938.27(6) –(8) (West 2008) (detailing how it is only after the clerk of the court collects the fees that they are distributed among the appropriate agencies and specifying that costs “recovered on behalf of the state attorney . . . shall be deposited into the state attorney’s grants and donations trust fund to be used during the fiscal year . . . for actual expenses incurred”).

78 Id. § 27.52.

79 Staff Meeting Notes from 2nd Judicial Circuit State Attorney’s Office (October 1, 2008) (on file with the Bren-nan Center).

80 Telephone Interview with Tom Bakos, House of Hope of Alachua County, Gainesville, Florida (Jan. 11, 2010).