the hidden costs of florida’s criminal justice fees · their hidden costs: the cumulative impacts...
[…] (circuit criminal mandatory tab).

176 Id.

177 Florida Dep’t of Corrs. Annual Report 2008-09, Budget Summary, available at http://www.dc.state.fl.us/pub/annual/0809/budget.html.

178 33 FL ADC 33-203.201(10).

179 Id.

180 33 FL ADC 33-203.201(10)(e).

181 E-mail from Shari Britton, Chief, Bureau of Probation & Parole Field Services, Florida Dept. of Corrs. to Re-bekah Diller, Brennan Center (Jan. 14, 2008).

182 Id.

183 Memorandum from the Florida Dep’t of Corrs., Payment of Restitution by Offenders 1-2 (January 31, 2005) (on file with the Brennan Center).

184 Fl. Stat. Ann. § 948.09(7).

185 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 948.09(1)(a)(1) (“The rules shall incorporate provisions by which the offender’s ability to pay is linked to an established written payment plan.”).

186 Telephone interview with Wayne B. (Oct. 12, 2007).

187 See Llumbet v. State, 698 So.2d 381, 383 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997).

188 See Bearden v.