the hidden costs of florida’s criminal justice fees · their hidden costs: the cumulative impacts...
[…] Of those 1662, the OPPAGA received driving records for 904 (or 54%) individuals. Of those 904 driving records, 661 had their license sus-pended for failure to meet court-ordered financial obligations, including child support, “failure to pay traffic summons, parking tickets, or other court fines or fees, including non-waivable court costs in criminal cases.” Id. at 4 Exh. 3.

161 Id. at 3.

162 Fla. Stat. Ann. §§ 775.082, 775.083 (West 2009).

163 Id. § 28.246(6).

164 Id.

165 Id. § 28.246(6).

166 Telephone interview with Sam (Oct. 30, 2009) (last name withheld at his request).

167 Lenny Savino, Law Firm Hired by Counties Had Legal Troubles, Tampa Trib. (Apr. 9, 2006).

168 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 938.30(6) (West 2004) (“If judgment has not been previously entered on any court-imposed financial obligation, the court may enter judgment thereon and issue any writ necessary to enforce the judgment in the manner allowed in civil cases. Any judgment issued under this section constitutes a civil lien against the judgment debtor’s presently owned or after-acquired property, when recorded pursuant to s. 55.10.”).

169 Id. §§ 960.291– 960.293.

170 Id. § 960.291(1).

171 Id. §§ 55.03, 960.294 (describing process for determining rates of interest for judgments and the effect of civil restitution liens).

172 Id. § 960.295(2).

173 OPPAGA, Rep. No. 07-21, Clerks of Court Generally Are Meeting the System’s Collection Perfor-mance Standards (2007) available at www.oppaga.state.fl.us/reports/pdf/0721rpt.pdf.

Page 46: the hidden costs of florida’s criminal justice fees · their hidden costs: the cumulative impacts on those required to pay, the ways in which the debt can lead to new offenses,

42 | Brennan Center for Justice

174 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 938.30(2) (stating that “[t]he judge may convert the statutory financial obligation into a court-ordered obligation to perform community service after examining a person under oath and determining a person’s inability to pay”).

175 See Fla. Clerks of the Circuit Court, Annual Report: Payment of Court-Related Fees, Charges, Costs, Fines and Other Monetary Penalties, FY Oct 1, 2007– Sept. 30, 2008, available at http://www.flclerks.com/Pub_info/2008_Pub_info/Assessment_Collections_Report_2008.xls.