THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL CASE LAW UPDATE...1 THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL 1111 CASE LAW UPDATE...
[…] The parties agreed that Landis would be released from the lease even though their was more than a year remaining on the term, and their security deposit returned. Their monthly rent was $4,500 per month for the first year, and $4,600 per month for the second year. They had tendered a security deposit of $8,400. They surrendered their keys on November 16, 2001, and moved out. On April 25, 2006, Landis filed a two-count suit for damages under the RLTO to recover their security deposit and interest, and defendants moved to dismiss the suit as untimely pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/13-202, which provides that “actions for damages ...for a statutory penalty…shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of action accrued.” Landis responded that the action, based on the RLTO, was not a “statutory penalty, but was limited by 735 ILCS 2/13-205, (5 years “catch all”), or the 10 year limitation for written contracts in 735 ILCS 2/13-206. The trial court dismissed the action, and the First District affirmed.