THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL CASE LAW UPDATE...1 THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL 1111 CASE LAW UPDATE...
[…] Noting that the Consumer Fraud Act provision permitting awards for violations of other consumer protection legislation, Section 505/2Z, expressly provides that “Any person who knowingly violates the…Home Repair and Remodeling Act…commits an unlawful practice within the meaning of this act.” The uncontradicted testimony at trial was that the

Page 7: THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL CASE LAW UPDATE...1 THE HAROLD I. LEVINE MEMORIAL 1111 CASE LAW UPDATE ISBA LAW ED SERIES REAL ESTATE LAW SECTION COUNCIL Tuesday, October 20, 2009 Tuesday,

7