The Fraud in the Inducement Exception to the Economic Loss ...
[…] IX. THESTATUTORY AND REGULATORY APPROACHTO FRAUDULENT INDUCEMENT

A. Statutory Fraudulent Inducement

The narrow fraud in the inducement exception conflicts with Wisconsin's fraudulent inducement statute. In 1995, the legislature passed Wisconsin Statutes section 895.80, which provides that "[a]ny person who suffers damage or loss by reason of intentional conduct that occurs on or after November 1, 1995" and also is in violation of Wisconsin Statutes section 943.20228 has a statutory cause of action against the person who caused the damage or loss. 229 One violates section 943.20 by obtaining "title to property of another person by intentionally deceiving the person with a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which does defraud the person to whom it is made."230 A "'[f]alse representation' includes a promise made with intent not to perform it if it is part of a false and fraudulent scheme."231 The legislature has made a decision that any

228. Wisconsin Statutes chapter 943 is "crimes against property," and section 943.20 specifically covers theft.

229. WIS. STAT. § 895.446 (2005-2006) (action for property damage or loss caused by crime) (previously section 895.80).