THE FLORIDA OFFICE OF...Florida law requires that insurable interest exist at inception under a life...
[…] The amendment was withdrawn. 170 Fortress Written Submission, supra note 72, at 14. 171 Transcript at 47. 172 See § 27-14-3(f), Ala. Code (2013) (“In the case of a void contract, the insurer shall not be liable on the contract but shall be liable to repay to the person, or persons, who have paid the premiums, all premium payments without interest.”). This provision was added in 1994. See ch. 94-576, Ala. Laws. 173 See § 33-24-3(i), Georgia Code (2013) (“In the case of a void contract, the insurer shall not be liable on the contract but shall be liable to repay to the person or persons who have paid the premiums all premium payments without interest.”). This provision was added prior to 2003. 174 See LISA Submission, supra note 26, at 7.
Page 43 of 51
the policies, and then, after collecting the premium for years and years, attempting to keep those
premiums.” LISA asserted that the amendment would not require premium return for STOLI