THE FLORIDA OFFICE OF...Florida law requires that insurable interest exist at inception under a life...
[…] 3.4 percent of 1,003 viaticated policies. In 70% of those cases, the insurance company paid the
interest once notified of the deficiency.194 Viatical settlement providers or institutional investors
in the secondary market know how to remedy the situation. However, if the beneficiary is
unaware of the entitlement to interest, such as may be the case with seniors, the interest remains
190 Transcript at 51. 191 Transcript at 75-76. 192 See LISA Submission, supra note 26, at 3-6; Transcript at 95-98, 105. 193 Florida law requires payment of interest on death benefits. See § 627.4615, Fla. Stat. (“When a policy provides for payment of its proceeds in a lump sum upon the death of the insured, the payment must include interest, at an annual rate equal to or greater than the Moody's Corporate Bond Yield Average-Monthly Average Corporate as of the day the claim was received, from the date the insurer receives written due proof of death of the insured.”). 194 LISA Submission, supra note 26, at 3.
Page 48 of 51
unpaid. LISA recommended that the issue be examined and laws be enacted in order to ensure
that life insurance beneficiaries receive all of the benefits due from a death claim.195