The Federal Criminal 'Code' is a Disgrace ... - GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The first, § 1512(e) provides an affirmative defense as to which thedefendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 1512(e)provides that a person may lawfully engage in the prohibited means of influencing testimonyor withholding documents if his conduct "consisted solely of lawful conduct and ... thedefendant's sole intention was to encourage, induce, or cause the other person to testifytruthfully." Second, § 1515(c) was added to the statutory scheme in 1986. It provides: "Thischapter does not prohibit or punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal representationservices in connection with or anticipation of an official proceeding." 18 U.S.C. § 1515(c)(2000). Note that the "chapter" referred to includes §§ 1503, 1505, 1510, 1512, 1519, and1520.

The reason neither of these sections would seem to save someone like Amil Cueto,however, is that they do not actually add anything to the statutory scheme.