The Federal Criminal 'Code' is a Disgrace ... - GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] See White Collar Crime: Leahy Faults Ashcroft Guidance OnImplementation of Sarbanes-Oxley Act, 71 CRIM. L. REP. (BNA) 583 (2002). In particular,he disagreed with the Department's assertion that §§ 1512 and 1519 should be read "inconjunction with" each other. Senator Leahy claimed that § 1519 "is plainly written to be anew, stand alone felony" that "is in no way linked" to the amendment to § 1512. Id.Although Senator Leahy argued that reading § 1519 in this manner "risks a significantnarrowing" of the new offense, he provided no specifics to support this judgment. Id.

284 Section 1520 (Destruction of corporate audit records) provides:

(a)(1) Any accountant who conducts an audit of an issuer of securities to which section 10A(a) ofthe Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-l(a)) applies, shall maintain all audit orreview workpapers for a period of 5 years from the end of the fiscal period in which the audit orreview was concluded.

(2) The Securities and Exchange Commission shall promulgate, within 180 days, after adequatenotice and an opportunity for comment, such rules and regulations, as are reasonably necessary,relating to the retention of relevant records such as workpapers, documents that form the basis ofan audit or review, memoranda, correspondence, communications, other documents, and records(including electronic records) which are created, sent, or received in connection with an audit orreview and contain conclusions, opinions, analyses, or financial data relating to such an audit orreview, which is conducted by any accountant who conducts an audit of an issuer of securities towhich section IOA(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78j-I(a)) applies. TheCommission may, from time to time, amend or supplement the rules and regulations that it isrequired to promulgate under this section, after adequate notice and an opportunity for comment,in order to ensure that such rules and regulations adequately comport with the purposes of thissection.

(b) Whoever knowingly and willfully violates subsection (a)(1), or any rule or regulationpromulgated by the Securities and Exchange Commission under subsection (a)(2), shall be finedunder this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.

JULIE R. O'SULLIVAN

Section 1520 is notably different from § 1512(c) and § 1519 in that it doesnot penalize the obstructive act of compromising or destroying physicalevidence in certain contexts.