THE FCC’S PROHIBITION ON EXCLUSIVE SERVICE CONTRACTS AND ITS
[…] While the Commission’s goal of making services available to everyone—particularly the less wealthy and minority populations that live in MDUs14—is well intentioned, the ban overlooks and violates fundamental principles of property law15 and several constitutional rights.16 Additionally, as a policy mat-

5 Exclusive Service Report and Order, supra note 1, ¶ 1. 6 Communications Act of 1934, Pub. L. No. 73-416, 48 Stat. 1064 (codified as amended at 47 U.S.C. §§ 151–614). The 1934 Act as amended sought to foster competition in the telecommunications industry. See Telecommunications Act of 1996, 47 U.S.C. § 548(a) (2000) (“The purpose of this section is to promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity by increasing competition and diversity in the multichannel video program-ming market . . . .”). 7 See Exclusive Service Report and Order, supra note 1, ¶ 1 (“[I]n this Order we pro-hibit the enforcement of existing exclusivity clauses and the execution of new ones by cable operators and others subject to the relevant statutory provisions.