The EPA's HPV Challenge Program: A Tort Liability Trap?law2.wlu.edu/deptimages/Law...
[…] In a similar vein, the paucity ofavailable toxicity information on chemicalsubstances commercially used in the United States has been well chronicled.350

341. 42 U.S.c. §§ 14,501-05 (2000).

342. [d. § 14,503. Immunity does not apply to harm "caused by willful or criminalmisconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to therights or safety of the individual harmed by the volunteer." [d. § 14,503(a)(3).

343. 42 U.S.C. § 1791 (2000).

344. [d. § 1791(c). A donor is not protected for "injury to or death of an ultimate user orrecipient of the food or grocery product that results from an act or omission of the person,gleaner, or nonprofit organization, as applicable, constituting gross negligence or intentionalmisconduct." [d. § 1791(c)(3).

345. See supra notes 83-99 and accompanying text (comparing the Good Samaritandoctrine with Section 324A).

346. See White, supra note 338, at 517 (noting that states recognized the injustice anduselessness of a system that punishes altruistic acts).