Long-term “Courtship” Recruitment Allison McCarthy Principal Barlow/McCarthy.
[…] To the
extent EPA’s earlier statements regarding Title VI reflect an interpretation that the agency could
not address imported closed cell foam products or products containing closed cell foam under
any provision of Title VI, EPA is proposing to change that interpretation.
Section 612 requires EPA to promulgate regulations prohibiting the replacement of ODS
with certain substitutes and to publish lists of the substitutes prohibited for specific uses as well
as those found acceptable for those uses. EPA’s implementing regulations at 40 CFR 82.174
state, in part: “No person may use a substitute after the effective date of any rulemaking adding
such substitute to the list of unacceptable substitutes” (40 CFR 82.174(d)). The SNAP
regulations define “use” of a substitute as including, but not being limited to, “use in a
manufacturing process or product, in consumption by the end-user, or in intermediate uses, such
as formulation or packaging for other subsequent uses.” (§82.172)