THE ENDURING DISTINCTION BETWEEN BUSINESS ENTITIES … · corporation transfers some of its assets...
[…] from separate boards, agreements with service providers, prospectuses, periodic reports, and other
regulatory filings.”). A recent article states that “it appears likely that the vast majority of funds in
existence today are formed as part of a series entity.” Joseph A. Franco, Commoditized Governance: The
Curious Case of Investment Company Shared Series Trusts, 44 J. Corp. L. 233, 246 (2019). Insofar as
funds are now often formed as multiple series under a single LLC or trust, it would presumably reflect
asset partitioning arising out the investment company act. See ICA § 18(f)(2), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-18(f)(2)
(2012) (permitting mutual funds to issue multiple securities series if and only if each series “is preferred
over all other classes or series in respect of assets specifically allocated to that class or series”).
156. Hansmann & Mattei, supra note 147, at 468; Morley, supra note 147, at 1271. As in the case
of captive insurance, security interests would also be a cumbersome mechanism for fixing the priority of
investors in mutual funds.