The emerging World of BroadBand PuBlic–PrivaTe ParTnershiPs a Business sTraTegy … ·...
[…] Gov. Code §§ 5956 to 5956.10 authorizes public–private partnerships for fee-producing infrastructure projects and specifically lists the type of projects allowed.

36 Md. Code. Regs §10A-103-402.

37 Edward Fishman, “Major Legal Issues for Highway Public–Private Partnerships” at 26, Legal Research Digest (Jan. 2009), http://goo.gl/UTL5CJ

38 See Alaska Stat. §§ 1905 (authorizing the Knik Arm Bridge and Toll Authority to use a public–private partnership to finance, design, construct, operate, and maintain a bridge in Anchorage). See, e.g., Cal. Stat. & Hwy. Code § 143(A), Cal. Gov’t Code § 5956; Ind. Code § 8-15.5; Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 238:300-238:367; N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-89.180-136.89.197.

39 See, e.g., Florida Statutes Annotated § 287.057(1)(a)1.a.4 (requiring that contracts “be awarded to the responsible and responsive vendor who submits the lowest responsive bid.”).

40 See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1-1201-1209, 43-4-801-812; Or. Rev. State. §§ 383.001-383.019; Utah Code Ann. §§ 63-560502.5, 72-6-118, 72-6-201-206.

41 See, e.g., Georgia Code Ann. §§32-2-78, 80 (requiring the DOT to solicit proposals); Ind. Code Ann. §§5-23-1-1 to 5-23-7-2.

42 Conn.