The emergence of microinsurance Craig Churchill Microinsurance Innovation Facility International...

of 27/27
The emergence of microinsura nce Craig Churchill Microinsurance Innovation Facility International Labour Organization
  • date post

    22-Jan-2016
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    213
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of The emergence of microinsurance Craig Churchill Microinsurance Innovation Facility International...

  • The emergence of microinsurance

    Craig Churchill Microinsurance Innovation Facility International Labour Organization

  • Overview of PresentationMicroinsurance characteristics and trendsExamples of innovationConcluding thoughts

  • Would you insure these houses?

  • Would you insure these farmers?

  • Would you insure these assets?

  • Or these?

  • Would you insure these lives?

  • Microinsurance trendsSome insurance companies are interested in reaching new markets, including low-income households Microinsurance is emerging out of the shadow of microfinance Greater variety of distribution channels are being usedExperimentation with consumer education tools and methodologies is beginningPolicymakers, regulators are showing a greater interestProduct innovations are taking place to provide better coverage to more low-income people

  • Survey results

    Chart1

    81044770.1096546991

    91277080.0299619565

    17062460.003038707

    785790.0011654412

    3594230.0034041302

    outreach (lives covered)

    penetration (%)

    Microinsurance in AfricaOwn survey, data as of end 2008

    country stats

    countrytotal population (thousands)GDP / capita (in USD)GDP / capita (in USD), PPP% population below $1.25% population below $2average household size% population aged 15-64% population in urban areas% OF POPULATION WITH SHORT TERM INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH LONG TERM INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH MEDICAL INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH FUNERAL INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH INSURANCE

    sourceUN Stats, 2005, yellow=CIAIMF, 2008IMF, 2008UNDPUNDP, green = undp3, yellow=CIADHS/BongaartsCIA WorldFactsCIA WorldFactsFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPE

    32,8544,5886,6986.823.65.769.565

    15,9414,9616,33154.370.25.353.757

    8,4398561,60547.375.35.352.141

    1,7657,55414,88231.249.45.361.46010.9262620.933*

    13,2285771,26656.581.25.351.320

    7,54813838981.393.45.351.310

    16,3221,1992,15332.857.75.355.957

    5073,4223,49920.640.25.358.560

    4,03845973962.481.95.3

    9,7498621,65761.983.35.350.427

    798816115546.1655.354.828

    18,1541,13232823.346.85.356.649

    57,5491841,64059.279.55.350.634

    7931,2522,39218.841.25.3

    74,0332,1615,89816.75.763.843

    50414,94118,0295.3

    4,401295747535.3

    77,4313248973977.55.351.217

    1,3849,98714,4784.819.65.353.985

    1,5174961,38934.356.75.3

    22,1137161,5203053.65.359.150

    9,4024421,00370.187.25.353.734

    1,58626448548.877.95.3

    34,2568571,71319.739.95.355221.114.2N/R6.8

    1,7956611,30243.462.25.30.62.41.310.3N/R

    3,28321237383.794.85.35360

    5,85316,11514,5335.7

    18,60645897667.889.65.353.529

    12,88431383473.990.45.351.519N/RN/RN/RN/R3

    13,5186571,12651.477.15.348.732

    3,0691,0422,05221.244.15.755.741

    1,2456,87211,99210.65.370.442

    31,4782,7484,3492.5145.764.756

    19,79246589774.7905.352.837

    2,0314,1356,57849.162.25.360.2374.14.77.6N/RN/R

    13,95739173865.985.65.34816

    131,5301,4512,13464.483.95.355.54810.70.72

    3,9992,9523,91354.174.45.351.261

    9,0384651,04176.690.35.355.4180182N/RN/R

    1571,101na545.3

    11,6581,0661,73633.560.35.354.842

    8110,11221,9105.370.154

    5,52533272553.476.15.352.238

    8,2282726005.3

    47,4325,69310,11926.242.95.365.8611014843N/R

    36,2331,5192,305405.3

    1,0322,7815,63562.9815.356.92536.33.59.4N/R

    37,849,1335211,35288.596.65.354.125

    6,14543681038.769.35.355.742

    10,1023,9077,9632.612.85.770.167

    28,8164531,15251.575.65.347.913N/RN/RN/R6

    38,32925005.7

    11,6681,1501,39964.3815.352.6353.11.11.60.46.6

    13,010401200685.352.237

    respondents

    ONLY 2008 DATA - ALL ANALYZES DONE ON THIS SAMPLE

    MASTER

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid076.030.230.230.2we have 252 observations, when cleaning (mostly for doubles) we end up with 176 observations on which we do analysis - this is not the number of schemes as we have lots of aggregated data (federations of mutuals, AIG Uganda, etc.)

    1176.069.869.8100.0

    Total252.0100.0100.0

    SOURCE

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validour survey181.071.871.871.8

    concertation inventory both 2008 and earlier10.04.04.075.8

    our tpp health survey 200937.014.714.790.5

    our telephone follow ups24.09.59.5100.0

    Total252.0100.0100.0

    SOURCEthis is the cleaned data - data source

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validour survey148.084.184.184.1

    concertation inventory both 2008 and earlier4.02.32.386.4

    our tpp health survey 20093.01.71.788.1

    our telephone follow ups21.011.911.9100.0

    Total176.0100.0100.0

    Case Summaries

    NAMEORGall respondents by country and organizational type

    COUNTRYAlgeriaORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Caisse Nationale Mutualit Agricole

    BeninORGTYPE2NGO1.0Centre Beninois pour le Developpement des Initiati

    2.0Solidarite et developpement (SOLIDEV)

    commercial insurer1.0SAAR Benin / Agence Esperancia

    2.0LA GENERALE DES ASSURANCES DU BENIN (LA GAB sa)

    3.0PROMUSAF- BENIN

    other1.0CHRYSALIDE INTERNATIONAL INSURANCE BROKERS

    2.0VADID

    mutual and community based1.0RESEAU ALLIANCE SANTE

    2.0mutuelle de sant de Cotonou

    3.0Mutuelle de Scurit Sociale du Bnin

    4.0MUTUELLE DE SANTE DE GBANLIN

    MFIs and banks1.0ALID

    2.0VitalFinance

    BotswanaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Botswana Insurance Company

    2.0Botswana Life

    Burkina FasoORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0ASSOCIATION MANEGDBZANGA

    2.0Assurance Maladie Base Communautaire de Nouna (

    3.0MUTUELLE DE SANTE DE BOUAHOUN

    4.0Mutuelle de Sant Urbaine Laafi-Baor (MSU-LB)

    NGO1.0Association pour le Developpement de la Region de

    MFIs and banks1.0Federation des Caisses Populaires du Burkina

    2.0Mutuelle d'Epargne, de Credit & de Prevoyance "LAA

    3.0PRODIA

    commercial insurer1.0GA-ASSURANCES VIE

    2.0SONAR IARD

    3.0UNION DES ASSURANCES DU BURKINA IARDT

    4.0Union des Assurances du Burkina Vie

    BurundiORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0BURUNDI INSURANCE CORPORATION (BICOR SA)

    NGO1.0ADISCO

    CameroonORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0ABIHO/CERDESS

    2.0AGF CAMEROUN ASSURANCES VIE

    3.0Colina La Citoyenne Cameroun

    4.0SAMIRIS S.A

    5.0Societe ACTIVA VIE

    mutual and community based1.0ASSOAL/MCSY(mutuelle communautaire de sant de yao

    2.0Association EKAN MBOLO

    3.0Boyo Mutual Health Organisation

    4.0BSB Cameroon

    5.0FONDS SPECIAL POUR LA PROMOTION DE LA SANTE DU LIT

    6.0Kumbo Mutual Health Organization

    7.0Mutuelle de sant communautaire de Meskine(Projet

    8.0MUTUELLE DE SANTE DE NYLON (MUSANY)

    9.0North West Provincial Special Fund For Health

    10.0PROMO FEMMES

    11.0Wum Community Mutual Health Insurance

    12.0

    NGO1.0ASSOCIATION POUR LA PROMOTION DU CAPITAL SOCIAL (A

    2.0SEGIDEV (Service de gestion de l'information pour

    3.0Service d'App aux initiatives locales de develop

    4.0ARCAD

    MFIs and banks1.0CREDIT DU SAHEL S.A.

    2.0UNITED SAVINGS AND AGRICULTURAL CREDIT(USA CREDIT)

    other1.0mutuelle communautaire de sant de yaound

    ComorosORGTYPE2NGO1.0CIDR

    Congo BrazzavilleORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0ASSURANCES GENERALES DU CONGO -Vie

    MFIs and banks1.0Fonds d'Actions Mutuelles ( FAM)

    mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle de la FETRAISEC (MUGEF

    Cte dIvoireORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0La Loyale VIE Assurance

    2.0NSIA Vie CI

    3.0AGF Cte d'Ivoire Assurances Vie

    mutual and community based1.0BUREAU IVOIRIEN DE L'INITIATIVE COMMUNAUTAIRE

    2.0Mutuelle de Sant des Agents du Centre National de

    3.0Mutuelle Sociale des Agents de PALMAFRIQUE (MUSAPA

    4.0Centre Mdico-social Nimatoullah

    5.0Mutuelles des Fonctionnaires et des agents de l'Et

    other1.0Fondation Dr Javad Nourbakhsh

    2.0Kescars Cote d'Ivoire

    Democratic Republic of the CongoORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0GROUPE D'APPUI A LA LUTTE CONTRE L'EXODE RURAL ET

    2.0Projet d'Aide aux Initiatives de developpement Com

    3.0SECOURT MUTUELS ET COMPLEMENTAIRES "SEMUC"

    4.0Union dans l'Action pour le Dveloppement

    commercial insurer1.0Bureau Diocesain des Oeuvres Medicales-Bukavu

    2.0"Bureau Diocsain des Oeuvres Mdicales de BOMA

    other1.0MUTUELLE DE SANTE DE KISENSO

    MFIs and banks1.0Programme national de promotion des mutuelles de s

    EgyptORGTYPE2NGO1.0Alexandria Business Association (ABA)

    MFIs and banks1.0FMF

    EthiopiaORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0Addis credit and saving institution

    2.0Amhara Credit and Saving Institution(ACSI)

    3.0Gasha Micro Financing S. Co

    4.0Oromia Credit and savings Share Company [OCSSCO]

    commercial insurer1.0NYALA INSURANCE S.C.

    GhanaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0StarLife

    2.0QUALITY INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED, GHANA

    3.0Unique Life Assurance Company

    NGO1.0Initiative Development Ghana

    MFIs and banks1.0Mumuadu Rural Bank ltd

    2.0Sinapi Aba Trust

    GuineaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0PSS:GTZ

    mutual and community based1.0Union des Mutuelles de sant de Guine Forestire

    KenyaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0BRITISH-AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY (K) LTD

    2.0CIC Insurance Company

    3.0Kenya Orient Insurance Limited

    4.0AAR

    NGO1.0KENYA COMMUNITY BASED HEALTH FINANCING ASSOCIATION

    MadagascarORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0SIPEM

    MalawiORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0CUMO MICROFINANCE LIMITED

    2.0MALAWI UNION OF SAVINGS AND CREDIT COOPERATIVES

    3.0OPPORTUNITY INTERNATIONAL BANK

    4.0FINCA

    MaliORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0Reseau des Caisses d'Epargne et de Credit du Mali

    2.0Assurance Maladie Volontaire

    commercial insurer1.0socete nouvelle d'assurnce vie

    mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle de Sant Rgionale de Sikasso(MUSARS)

    2.0"Union Technique de la Mutualit Malienne Unit O

    MaroccoORGTYPE2other1.0La Socit Centrale de Rassurance (SCR)

    MauritaniaORGTYPE2NGO1.0Caritas Mauritanie

    mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle Communautaire de Sant de Dar Naim

    2.0Mutuelle de Sante de Kaedi

    NamibiaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Prosperity Insurance Limited

    NigerORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0ALBARKA sa

    mutual and community based1.0ONG AFUA

    NigeriaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0ADIC Insurance Ltd

    2.0AIICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED

    3.0Hygeia Community Health Plan

    4.0MUTUAL BENEFITS ASSURANCE PLC

    5.0SPRING LIFE ASSURANCE PLC

    6.0Unic

    7.0IDUSTRIAL AND GENERAL INSURANCE PLC

    SenegalORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Anesaroudine

    2.0BOKK FAJ

    3.0Mutuelle Mame Cheikh Anta

    4.0Mutuelle Sociale TransVie

    5.0Assurance sant communautaire de l'union rgionale

    6.0Cadre d'Etudes et des Partage des Initiatives Comm

    7.0ENDSS SOLIDARITE

    8.0MUTUELLE DE SANTE DU S U D E S

    9.0WER WERLE PROFEMU

    10.0ASADEP

    11.0Mutuelle de Sant Communautaire de Foundiougne

    12.0Gainde Fatma

    13.0Mutuelle de Sant des Artisans et Ouvriers MUSAO

    14.0UMURSAK (Union des mutuelles de Kaolak)

    commercial insurer1.0Association Intermondes

    other1.0PLANET GUARANTEE

    2.0UMUSARK

    NGO1.0PACTE (Zinguinchor)

    SeychellesORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0SACOS INSURANCE CO. LTD

    South AfricaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Hollard

    2.0Absa Insurance Company

    3.0Centriq

    4.0Mutual & Federal Insurance Company Limited

    5.0Old Mutual South Africa

    6.0Constantia Life Limited

    7.0UnionLife

    8.0GBA

    9.0SANLAM DEVELOPING MARKETS LIMITED

    MFIs and banks1.0ABSA

    2.0FNB Life

    TanzaniaORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0CIDR

    commercial insurer1.0AIG Kenya Insurance Company Ltd

    NGO1.0Tanzania Network of Community Health Funds (TNCHF)

    MFIs and banks1.0FINCA

    TogoORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0GTAC2A-VIE

    MFIs and banks1.0MICROFUND

    2.0MUTUELLE AKWABA

    3.0ASSOCIATION JEUNES ET DEVELLOPPEMENT (AS.J.D)

    mutual and community based1.0MUSA-CSTT

    TunesiaORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0enda inter-arabe

    UgandaORGTYPE2NGO1.0HealthPartners

    commercial insurer1.0Microcare Health Ltd

    2.0UAP insurance Uganda Limited

    3.0AIG

    other1.0National Insurance Corporation Ltd

    mutual and community based1.0"Uganda Community Based Health Financing Associati

    ZambiaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0madison life insurance co.

    2.0Professional Insurance Corporation Limited

    MFIs and banks1.0MICRO BANKERS TRUST

    2.0FINCA

    ZimbabweORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0Collective Self Finance Scheme

    commercial insurer1.0TristarInsurance Company Limited

    ADVANCED DATA (2ND ROUND QUESTIONNAIRE)2nd questionnaire collects more details on specific products

    respondents58

    products87

    Case Summaries

    ANAMEORG

    COUNTRYBeninORGTYPE2NGO1.0CBDIBA-ONG

    2.0Solidarit et dveloppement

    mutual and community based1.0Rseau Alliance Sant

    2.0Mutuelle de sant de Cotonou

    3.0Mutuelle de scurit sociale(M

    commercial insurer1.0Programme d'appui aux Mutuelle

    Burkina FasoORGTYPE2NGO1.0Association pour le Dveloppem

    commercial insurer1.0GA-ASSURANCES VIE

    2.0Union des assurance du Burkina

    BurundiORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Burundi Insurance Corporation

    CameroonORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Colina la citoyenne Cameroun

    2.0Activa Vie

    mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle de sant de Nylon

    2.0North West Provincial Special

    3.0Boyo Mutual Health Organisatio

    4.0Service d'appui aux initiative

    MFIs and banks1.0united savings cameroon

    ComorosORGTYPE2NGO1.0CIDR Comores

    2.0CIDR et les Self managed Micr

    Congo BrazzavilleORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle de la FETRAISEC (MUGE

    Cte dIvoireORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Mutuelle de sant des agents d

    Democratic Republic of the CongoORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Groupe d'appui pour la lutte c

    NGO1.0Mutuelles de Sant du Sud Kivu

    EthiopiaORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0Addis credit and saving instit

    GhanaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0SIC Life

    MFIs and banks1.0Sinapi Aba Trust

    GuineaORGTYPE2mutual and community based1.0Union des mutuelles de sant d

    KenyaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0AAR

    2.0BRITAC Kenya

    3.0CIC Kenya

    4.0Kenya Orient Insurance

    MFIs and banks1.0Jamii Bora Kenya

    2.0Kenya Ecumenical church Loan F

    3.0SMALL & MICRO ENTERPRISE PROGR

    MalawiORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0CUMO MICROFINANCE LIMITED

    2.0MALAWI UNION OF SAVINGS AND CR

    3.0Opportunity Bank

    4.0Opporuntunity International Ba

    MaliORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0Rseau des Caisses d'Epargne e

    MauritaniaORGTYPE2NGO1.0Caritas mauritanie

    mutual and community based1.0MUTUELLE COMMUNAUTAIRE DE SANT

    2.0Mutuelle Communautaire de Sant

    NigeriaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Hygeia Community Health Plan N

    2.0UNIC

    SenegalORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Association Intermondes

    2.0AGF Afrique

    other1.0Planet Guarantee

    mutual and community based1.0Rseau des mutuelles d'Oyofal

    2.0PAMECAS

    South AfricaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0Hollard

    2.0Absa Insurance Company

    TunesiaORGTYPE2MFIs and banks1.0enda inter-arabe

    UgandaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0UAP insurance Uganda Limited

    2.0AIG Uganda

    ZambiaORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0madison life insurance co.

    ZimbabweORGTYPE2commercial insurer1.0TristarInsurance Company Limit

    characteristics

    REPORT 1 - FEW KEY CHARACTERISTICS WHO RESPONDEDcomments

    ORGTYPE2

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validcommercial insurer5933.533.933.9important to note that frequencies do not necesserily reflect the number of schemes

    NGO169.19.243.1one respondent can report on several schemes (eg. Federations of mutuals)

    MFIs and banks3318.819.062.1we will have now another variable as it is now it is slightly misleading, for example when calculating

    mutual and community based5631.832.294.3average number of lives per scheme (now it is average number of lives per respondent)

    other105.75.7100.0

    Total17498.9100.0

    MissingSystem21.1

    Total176100.0

    ROLEthis is a single response question

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percentwhen an org carry the risk and delivers (eg. Mutuals) they are coded as risk carrier

    Validrisk carrier10961.962.662.6

    delivery channel2111.912.174.7

    other4425.025.3100.0

    Total17498.9100.0

    MissingSystem21.1

    Total176100.0

    ZONEagain this shows distribution of respondents - not really the outreach per region

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    ValidNorth84.54.54.5

    Central3519.919.924.4

    South2715.315.339.8

    West8246.646.686.4

    East2413.613.6100.0

    Total176100.0100.0

    MATURITY(year started MI)

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid021.11.41.4

    12916.519.620.9

    22011.413.534.5

    395.16.140.5

    495.16.146.6

    5148.09.556.1

    6116.37.463.5

    774.04.768.2

    884.55.473.6

    995.16.179.7

    1095.16.185.8

    1152.83.489.2

    1221.11.490.5

    1421.11.491.9

    1721.11.493.2

    1810.60.793.9

    1921.11.495.3

    2021.11.496.6

    2810.60.797.3

    2910.60.798.0

    3410.60.798.6

    3610.60.799.3

    7710.60.7100.0

    Total14884.1100.0

    MissingSystem2815.9

    Total176100.0

    MATURIT2(year started MI)

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid1 year and less4223.924.424.4

    2 and 3 years3519.920.344.8

    4 and 5 years2614.815.159.9

    6 years and more6939.240.1100.0

    Total17297.7100.0

    MissingSystem42.3

    Total176100.0

    MATURITY

    MeanMedianValid N

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurer7.64.5N=50

    NGO5.45.0N=14

    MFIs and banks7.75.5N=26

    mutual and community based6.35.0N=50

    other3.12.0N=7

    ROLErisk carrier7.24.0N=94

    delivery channel5.12.0N=14

    other6.47.0N=39

    MODEL3commercial risk carrier7.44.0N=57

    mutual risk carrier6.15.0N=69

    other risk carrier7.65.0N=18

    ZONENorth6.36.0N=7

    Central4.83.0N=31

    South13.46.5N=22

    West5.85.0N=72

    East5.56.5N=16

    CRELIFE6.34.0N=51

    LIFE7.35.0N=105

    HEALTH6.75.0N=134

    AGRIC5.73.0N=30

    PROPERTY5.84.5N=50

    ADVANCED DATA2nd questionnaire data, important to note that it is not representative sample,

    there is a contact bias, only those who were available to talk

    regulation of insurertherefore those frequencies do not make much sense in absolute terms

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percentadvanced data is just used for comparisons across the products

    ValidNot licensed by any government authority1017.217.217.2the sample characteristics given below are just to compare this to the total sample

    Licensed by government but not the insurance regulator2237.937.955.2from the 1st questionnaire (that is more representative)

    Licensed insurance company2644.844.8100.0

    Total58100.0100.0

    MODEL3

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validcommercial risk carrier2441.447.147.1

    mutual risk carrier2034.539.286.3

    other risk carrier712.113.7100.0

    Total5187.9100.0

    MissingSystem712.1

    Total58100.0

    ORGTYPE2

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validcommercial insurer2136.237.537.5

    NGO712.112.550.0

    MFIs and banks1220.721.471.4

    mutual and community based1525.926.898.2

    other11.71.8100.0

    Total5696.6100.0

    MissingSystem23.4

    Total58100.0

    MATURIT3

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid2 years and less1119.020.020.0

    3-5 years1424.125.545.5

    6-9 years1525.927.372.7

    10 years and more1525.927.3100.0

    Total5594.8100.0

    MissingSystem35.2

    Total58100.0

    ZONE

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    ValidNorth46.97.17.1

    Central1017.217.925.0

    South1017.217.942.9

    West2136.237.580.4

    East1119.019.6100.0

    Total5696.6100.0

    MissingSystem23.4

    Total58100.0

    COUNTRY

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    ValidBenin610.310.710.7

    Burkina Faso35.25.416.1

    Burundi11.71.817.9

    Cameroon712.112.530.4

    Comoros23.43.633.9

    Congo Brazzaville11.71.835.7

    Cte dIvoire11.71.837.5

    Democratic Republic of the Congo23.43.641.1

    Ethiopia11.71.842.9

    Ghana23.43.646.4

    Guinea11.71.848.2

    Kenya712.112.560.7

    Malawi46.97.167.9

    Mali11.71.869.6

    Mauritania35.25.475.0

    Nigeria23.43.678.6

    Senegal58.68.987.5

    South Africa23.43.691.1

    Tunesia11.71.892.9

    Uganda23.43.696.4

    Zambia11.71.898.2

    Zimbabwe11.71.8100.0

    Total5696.6100.0

    MissingSystem23.4

    Total58100.0

    A2CRELIthose covering credit life risks

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid14855.2100.0100.0

    MissingSystem3944.8

    Total87100.0

    A2LIFEthose covering life risks

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid15462.1100.0100.0

    MissingSystem3337.9

    Total87100.0

    A2HEALThealth risks

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid16675.9100.0100.0

    MissingSystem2124.1

    Total87100.0

    A2AGRICag risks

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid11517.2100.0100.0

    MissingSystem7282.8

    Total87100.0

    A2PROPERproperty risks

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid12023.0100.0100.0

    MissingSystem6777.0

    Total87100.0

    delivery models

    comments

    ORGTYPE2 * ROLE Crosstabulation

    ROLETotal

    risk carrierdelivery channelother

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurerCount52.01.06.059.0

    % within ORGTYPE288.11.710.2100.0

    % of Total30.10.63.534.1

    NGOCount1.02.013.016.0

    % within ORGTYPE26.312.581.3100.0

    % of Total0.61.27.59.2

    MFIs and banksCount19.010.04.033.0

    % within ORGTYPE257.630.312.1100.0

    % of Total11.05.82.319.1

    mutual and community basedCount32.05.019.056.0

    % within ORGTYPE257.18.933.9100.0

    % of Total18.52.911.032.4

    otherCount5.02.02.09.0

    % within ORGTYPE255.622.222.2100.0

    % of Total2.91.21.25.2

    TotalCount109.020.044.0173.0

    % within ORGTYPE263.011.625.4100.0

    % of Total63.011.625.4100.0

    MODEL2model2 and model 3 are new variables (recoded) that reflect exactly who carries the risk for the reported schemes

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percentin model 3 we have made a distinction between mutual (and community based schemes) and other schemes that do not transfer the risk (the latter are mostly MFIs that carry the risk themselves)

    Validcommercial risk carrier72.040.942.142.1

    other risk carrier (self)99.056.357.9100.0

    Total171.097.2100.0

    MissingSystem5.02.8

    Total176.0100.0

    MODEL3REPORT 3

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validcommercial risk carrier72.040.942.142.1

    mutual risk carrier79.044.946.288.3

    other risk carrier20.011.411.7100.0

    Total171.097.2100.0

    MissingSystem5.02.8

    Total176.0100.0

    MODEL3 * ORGTYPE2 Crosstabulation

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedother

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount50.01.016.05.072.0

    % within ORGTYPE286.26.350.055.642.1

    mutual risk carrierCount6.015.03.053.02.079.0

    % within ORGTYPE210.393.89.494.622.246.2

    other risk carrierCount2.013.03.02.020.0

    % within ORGTYPE23.440.65.422.211.7

    TotalCount58.016.032.056.09.0171.0

    % within ORGTYPE2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    MODEL3 * ROLE Crosstabulation

    ROLETotal

    risk carrierdelivery channelother

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount56.012.04.072.0

    % within ROLE52.860.09.142.4

    mutual risk carrierCount33.08.037.078.0

    % within ROLE31.140.084.145.9

    other risk carrierCount17.03.020.0

    % within ROLE16.06.811.8

    TotalCount106.020.044.0170.0

    % within ROLE100.0100.0100.0100.0

    MODEL3 * ZONE Crosstabulation

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEast

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount3.06.022.028.013.072.0

    % within ZONE37.517.684.635.056.542.1

    mutual risk carrierCount4.025.01.043.06.079.0

    % within ZONE50.073.53.853.826.146.2

    other risk carrierCount1.03.03.09.04.020.0

    % within ZONE12.58.811.511.317.411.7

    TotalCount8.034.026.080.023.0171.0

    % within ZONE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    MODEL3 * MATURIT2 Crosstabulation

    REPORT 3MATURIT2Total

    1 year and less2 and 3 years4 and 5 years6 years and more

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount18.014.011.027.070.0

    % within MATURIT245.041.242.339.741.7

    mutual risk carrierCount20.014.013.032.079.0

    % within MATURIT250.041.250.047.147.0

    other risk carrierCount2.06.02.09.019.0

    % within MATURIT25.017.67.713.211.3

    TotalCount40.034.026.068.0168.0

    % within MATURIT2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    1.0

    REPORT 5Count%

    CONVAGEN18.017.6conventional agents

    SPECAGEN10.09.8specialized agents

    MFI33.032.4

    EMPLOYER5.04.9

    RETAILER3.02.9

    FUNERPAR2.02.0

    COMMUNIT33.032.4

    MUTUAL37.036.3

    HEALTHSP18.017.6health service providers - this is noisy, we do not believe they're del channels

    NGO9.08.8

    GBROKER9.08.8GENERAL BROKER

    SBROKER2.02.0specialized broker

    MUNICIP4.03.9municipalities

    RELIGIOU9.08.8religious organizations

    EMBED215.014.7embedded in other products (comes at no cost)

    INFORGR13.012.7informal groups

    BANKS13.012.7banks

    CROSS MODEL*DELIVERY CHANNELS

    REPORT 5MODEL3multiple response (up to 3 del channels in use)

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    CONVAGEN0Count29.042.013.0

    Col %63.0100.092.9

    1Count17.01.0

    Col %37.07.1

    SPECAGEN0Count36.042.014.0

    Col %78.3100.0100.0

    1Count10.0

    Col %21.7

    MFI0Count24.038.07.0

    Col %52.290.550.0

    1Count22.04.07.0

    Col %47.89.550.0

    EMPLOYER0Count42.041.014.0

    Col %91.397.6100.0

    1Count4.01.0

    Col %8.72.4

    RETAILER0Count45.041.013.0

    Col %97.897.692.9

    1Count1.01.01.0

    Col %2.22.47.1

    FUNERPAR0Count44.042.014.0

    Col %95.7100.0100.0

    1Count2.0

    Col %4.3

    COMMUNIT0Count40.020.09.0

    Col %87.047.664.3

    1Count6.022.05.0

    Col %13.052.435.7

    MUTUAL0Count39.014.012.0

    Col %84.833.385.7

    1Count7.028.02.0

    Col %15.266.714.3

    HEALTHSP0Count45.027.012.0

    Col %97.864.385.7

    1Count1.015.02.0

    Col %2.235.714.3

    NGO0Count46.037.010.0

    Col %100.088.171.4

    1Count5.04.0

    Col %11.928.6

    GBROKER0Count37.042.014.0

    Col %80.4100.0100.0

    1Count9.0

    Col %19.6

    SBROKER0Count44.042.014.0

    Col %95.7100.0100.0

    1Count2.0

    Col %4.3

    MUNICIP0Count44.040.014.0

    Col %95.795.2100.0

    1Count2.02.0

    Col %4.34.8

    RELIGIOU0Count43.037.013.0

    Col %93.588.192.9

    1Count3.05.01.0

    Col %6.511.97.1

    EMBED20Count34.040.013.0

    Col %73.995.292.9

    1Count12.02.01.0

    Col %26.14.87.1

    INFORGR0Count44.036.09.0

    Col %95.785.764.3

    1Count2.06.05.0

    Col %4.314.335.7

    BANKS0Count33.042.014.0

    Col %71.7100.0100.0

    1Count13.0

    Col %28.3

    ADVANCED DATAagain not representative but gives qiute good overview of delivery channels

    by diff variables

    REPORT 5MODEL3Total

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrierCountColumn %

    CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %

    $DELConventional insurance agents2.04.71.04.53.03.9

    Specialized microinsurance agent1.02.31.04.52.02.6

    Microfinance institutions28.065.16.027.311.091.745.058.4

    Employer selling microinsurance to employee3.07.03.03.9

    Informal groups (saving groups, welfare groups)2.04.71.04.53.03.9

    Community Based Organization3.07.02.09.15.06.5

    Religious Organizations1.02.33.013.64.05.2

    Mutuals / Cooperatives3.07.03.013.63.025.09.011.7

    Health Service Providers3.07.06.027.31.08.310.013.0

    NGO / Civil Society Organizations5.011.68.036.413.016.9

    General insurance broker3.07.02.09.11.08.36.07.8

    Municipality / other government agencies3.07.01.04.54.05.2

    Insurance embedded in other products (such as microinsurance1.08.31.01.3

    Banks11.025.62.09.113.016.9

    Total43.0100.022.0100.012.0100.077.0100.0

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedotherCountColumn %

    CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %

    $DELConventional insurance agents3.09.11.06.34.04.9

    Specialized microinsurance agent2.06.11.06.33.03.7

    Microfinance institutions12.036.43.037.527.0112.54.025.01.0100.047.057.3

    Employer selling microinsurance to employee3.09.13.03.7

    Informal groups (saving groups, welfare groups)2.06.11.06.33.03.7

    Community Based Organization1.03.02.08.32.012.55.06.1

    Religious Organizations1.03.03.018.84.04.9

    Mutuals / Cooperatives3.09.11.012.53.012.53.018.810.012.2

    Health Service Providers4.012.13.037.51.04.25.031.313.015.9

    NGO / Civil Society Organizations6.018.22.025.01.04.25.031.314.017.1

    General insurance broker2.06.12.025.02.08.36.07.3

    Municipality / other government agencies3.09.11.06.34.04.9

    Insurance embedded in other products (such as microinsurance1.04.21.01.2

    Banks10.030.31.012.51.04.22.012.514.017.1

    Total33.0100.08.0100.024.0100.016.0100.01.0100.082.0100.0

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEastCountColumn %

    CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %

    $DELConventional insurance agents3.011.11.04.34.04.9

    Specialized microinsurance agent2.07.41.04.33.03.7

    Microfinance institutions1.025.05.055.611.057.912.044.418.078.347.057.3

    Employer selling microinsurance to employee2.022.21.05.33.03.7

    Informal groups (saving groups, welfare groups)1.05.32.07.43.03.7

    Community Based Organization1.025.02.07.42.08.75.06.1

    Religious Organizations1.011.11.05.32.07.44.04.9

    Mutuals / Cooperatives1.025.01.011.12.010.53.011.13.013.010.012.2

    Health Service Providers1.025.03.033.32.010.56.022.21.04.313.015.9

    NGO / Civil Society Organizations1.025.01.011.14.021.16.022.22.08.714.017.1

    General insurance broker1.025.01.011.11.03.73.013.06.07.3

    Municipality / other government agencies2.010.52.07.44.04.9

    Insurance embedded in other products (such as microinsurance1.025.01.01.2

    Banks4.021.16.022.24.017.414.017.1

    Total4.0100.09.0100.019.0100.027.0100.023.0100.082.0100.0

    A2CRELIA2LIFEA2HEALTA2AGRICA2PROPERA2LIFEA2HEALTA2AGRICA2PROPER

    1.01111CountColumn %1111

    CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %CountColumn %

    $DELConventional insurance agents3.06.323.846153846223.12516.666666666723.846153846223.12516.6666666667

    Specialized microinsurance agent3.06.311.923076923111.562516.666666666711.923076923111.562516.6666666667

    Microfinance institutions37.077.13567.30769230773351.56251173.3333333333189018.090.03567.30769230773351.56251173.33333333331890

    Employer selling microinsurance to employee1.02.111.923076923123.12516.6666666667151.05.011.923076923123.12516.666666666715

    Informal groups (saving groups, welfare groups)1.02.111.923076923134.687511.923076923134.6875

    Community Based Organization2.04.247.692307692346.2547.692307692346.25

    Religious Organizations2.04.223.846153846246.25213.33333333332102.010.023.846153846246.25213.3333333333210

    Mutuals / Cooperatives6.012.5815.3846153846914.0625213.33333333332102.010.0815.3846153846914.0625213.3333333333210

    Health Service Providers7.014.659.61538461541320.312516.6666666667151.05.059.61538461541320.312516.666666666715

    NGO / Civil Society Organizations4.08.31019.23076923081421.87516.6666666667151.05.01019.23076923081421.87516.666666666715

    General insurance broker2.04.211.923076923157.81253202102.010.011.923076923157.8125320210

    Municipality / other government agencies2.04.211.923076923123.12516.6666666667151.05.011.923076923123.12516.666666666715

    Insurance embedded in other products (such as microinsurance1.02.111.9230769231151.05.011.923076923115

    Banks7.014.61019.23076923081015.62516.6666666667151.05.01019.23076923081015.62516.666666666715

    Total48.0100.05210064100151002010020.0100.052100641001510020100

    market

    REPORT - Mcomments

    TARGET MARKET

    INFORMAL% of lives in informal sector

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent0.25 means from 0 to 25%, etc.

    Valid0.2527.015.318.618.6

    0.520.011.413.832.4

    0.7520.011.413.846.2

    178.044.353.8100.0

    Total145.082.4100.0

    MissingSystem31.017.6

    Total176.0100.0

    REPORT - M

    POOR% of lives considered as poor

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent0.25 means from 0 to 25%, etc.

    Valid0.2530.017.020.720.7

    0.522.012.515.235.9

    0.7543.024.429.765.5

    150.028.434.5100.0

    Total145.082.4100.0

    MissingSystem31.017.6

    Total176.0100.0

    INFORMAL * ORGTYPE2 Crosstabulation

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedother

    INFORMAL0.25Count14.04.07.02.027.0

    % within ORGTYPE228.613.315.233.318.8

    0.5Count11.01.04.03.019.0

    % within ORGTYPE222.47.713.36.513.2

    0.75Count11.01.04.04.020.0

    % within ORGTYPE222.47.713.38.713.9

    1Count13.011.018.032.04.078.0

    % within ORGTYPE226.584.660.069.666.754.2

    TotalCount49.013.030.046.06.0144.0

    % within ORGTYPE2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    REPORT - 3

    INFORMAL * MODEL3 Crosstabulation

    MODEL3Total

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    INFORMAL0.25Count17.08.02.027.0

    % within MODEL328.312.510.518.9

    0.5Count14.03.02.019.0

    % within MODEL323.34.710.513.3

    0.75Count11.06.03.020.0

    % within MODEL318.39.415.814.0

    1Count18.047.012.077.0

    % within MODEL330.073.463.253.8

    TotalCount60.064.019.0143.0

    % within MODEL3100.0100.0100.0100.0

    INFORMAL * ZONE Crosstabulation

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEast

    INFORMAL0.25Count1.06.07.010.03.027.0

    % within ZONE14.320.730.414.716.718.6

    0.5Count2.03.05.07.03.020.0

    % within ZONE28.610.321.710.316.713.8

    0.75Count1.05.05.02.07.020.0

    % within ZONE14.317.221.72.938.913.8

    1Count3.015.06.049.05.078.0

    % within ZONE42.951.726.172.127.853.8

    TotalCount7.029.023.068.018.0145.0

    % within ZONE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    REPORT 4

    CRELIFELIFEHEALTHAGRICPROPERTY

    1.01.01.01.01.0

    INFORMAL0.25Count12.022.025.08.012.0

    Col %21.121.219.428.623.1

    0.5Count10.017.016.06.010.0

    Col %17.516.312.421.419.2

    0.75Count11.016.017.06.09.0

    Col %19.315.413.221.417.3

    1Count24.049.071.08.021.0

    Col %42.147.155.028.640.4

    POOR0.25Count15.027.028.06.016.0

    Col %26.326.021.721.430.8

    0.5Count8.017.019.08.010.0

    Col %14.016.314.728.619.2

    0.75Count18.029.035.06.014.0

    Col %31.627.927.121.426.9

    1Count16.031.047.08.012.0

    Col %28.129.836.428.623.1

    POOR * ORGTYPE2 Crosstabulation

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedother

    POOR0.25Count17.03.07.03.030.0

    % within ORGTYPE234.710.015.250.020.8

    0.5Count8.02.03.08.021.0

    % within ORGTYPE216.315.410.017.414.6

    0.75Count16.06.09.010.02.043.0

    % within ORGTYPE232.746.230.021.733.329.9

    1Count8.05.015.021.01.050.0

    % within ORGTYPE216.338.550.045.716.734.7

    TotalCount49.013.030.046.06.0144.0

    % within ORGTYPE2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    REPORT - 3

    POOR * MODEL3 Crosstabulation

    MODEL3Total

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    POOR0.25Count21.07.02.030.0

    % within MODEL335.010.910.521.0

    0.5Count8.011.02.021.0

    % within MODEL313.317.210.514.7

    0.75Count20.020.03.043.0

    % within MODEL333.331.315.830.1

    1Count11.026.012.049.0

    % within MODEL318.340.663.234.3

    TotalCount60.064.019.0143.0

    % within MODEL3100.0100.0100.0100.0

    POOR * ZONE Crosstabulation

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEast

    POOR0.25Count2.04.09.011.04.030.0

    % within ZONE28.613.839.116.222.220.7

    0.5Count1.05.02.013.01.022.0

    % within ZONE14.317.28.719.15.615.2

    0.75Count3.010.06.017.07.043.0

    % within ZONE42.934.526.125.038.929.7

    1Count1.010.06.027.06.050.0

    % within ZONE14.334.526.139.733.334.5

    TotalCount7.029.023.068.018.0145.0

    % within ZONE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    risk coverage

    comments

    NRPRODUCnumber of MI products

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Valid02.01.11.31.3

    178.044.352.353.7

    243.024.428.982.6

    316.09.110.793.3

    44.02.32.796.0

    51.00.60.796.6

    61.00.60.797.3

    71.00.60.798.0

    81.00.60.798.7

    91.00.60.799.3

    151.00.60.7100.0

    Total149.084.7100.0

    MissingSystem27.015.3

    Total176.0100.0

    Total

    COMPOSITproviding composite products

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validyes35.019.922.422.4

    no121.068.877.6100.0

    Total156.088.6100.0

    MissingSystem20.011.4

    Total176.0100.0

    REPORT 4 - SHOWS THE MOST POPULAR COVERSLIVES_LLIVES_Hthis shows number of respondents providing specific products

    SumValid NSumValid Neg. There are 37 funeral product providers

    FUNERAL16,190,457.0N=37OUTPAT1.01,413,793.0N=84the figures give approx outreach for each product type

    TERMLIFE14,684,447.0N=15INPAT1.01,664,028.0N=83however the outreach figures are not reliable

    ENDOWEM1772,551.0N=11COMPREH1.01,379,963.0N=71as there might be double counting here

    PA16,164,987.0N=32TARBENEF1.01,170,135.0N=60(in 1st questionnaire we have just outreach per main category - creidt life, life, health, etc.

    OTHRLIFE192,302.0N=9OTHRHEAL1.0424,049.0N=28but this gives an idea that most of the life products are funeral

    Table Total9,127,708.0N=67Table Total1,709,858.0N=101

    LIVES_ALIVES_P

    SumValid NSumValid N

    LIVESTOC118,779.0N=6HOME1.064,000.0N=12

    CROP123,350.0N=6BIZ1.0150,081.0N=10

    INDEXRAI18,010.0N=4MOTOR1.060,487.0N=8

    INDEXOTH13,210.0N=3OTHRPROP1.0202,855.0N=4

    OTHRAG150,300.0N=2Table Total359,423.0N=30

    Table Total78,579.0N=23

    CRELIFELIFEHEALTHAGRICPROPERTY

    1.01.01.01.01.0

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurerCount27.052.053.012.027.0

    Col %44.343.333.537.546.6

    NGOCount7.016.03.05.0

    Col %5.810.19.48.6

    MFIs and banksCount26.022.023.06.08.0

    Col %42.618.314.618.813.8

    mutual and community basedCount2.032.056.09.014.0

    Col %3.326.735.428.124.1

    otherCount6.07.010.02.04.0

    Col %9.85.86.36.36.9

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount43.065.060.016.033.0

    Col %71.755.138.751.656.9

    mutual risk carrierCount5.042.079.012.020.0

    Col %8.335.651.038.734.5

    other risk carrierCount12.011.016.03.05.0

    Col %20.09.310.39.78.6

    ZONENorthCount3.07.07.05.05.0

    Col %4.95.84.415.28.6

    CentralCount6.020.035.04.010.0

    Col %9.816.522.212.117.2

    SouthCount14.023.021.08.08.0

    Col %23.019.013.324.213.8

    WestCount27.055.075.011.024.0

    Col %44.345.547.533.341.4

    EastCount11.016.020.05.011.0

    Col %18.013.212.715.219.0

    MATURIT21 year and lessCount14.027.037.010.014.0

    Col %24.122.723.730.325.0

    2 and 3 yearsCount13.020.034.07.011.0

    Col %22.416.821.821.219.6

    4 and 5 yearsCount8.021.023.04.011.0

    Col %13.817.614.712.119.6

    6 years and moreCount23.051.062.012.020.0

    Col %39.742.939.736.435.7

    MORE ON PRODUCTS IN 'PRODUCTS AND FINANCIALS' TAB - MOST OF THE DATA FROM 2ND ROUND QUESTIONNAIRE

    outreach

    credit lifelifehealthagpropertycomments

    StatisticsREPORT 2

    LIVES_CLLIVES_LLIVES_HLIVES_ALIVES_PTOTLIVE0total lives coveredtotal lives covered excl credit lifetotlive0 is a new variable - max value of outreach for 5 main risks - so this is a conservative way to calculate all the people exposed and do not double count; the next column is our analysis, slightly higher as sometimes we feel they do not cover same p

    NValid71.067.0101.023.030.0165.0166.0155.0nr of respondents covering certain risks, we will try to change into nr of schemes

    Missing105.0109.075.0153.0146.011.010.021.0

    Mean114,147.6136,234.416,929.33,416.511,980.886,235.389,877.754,491.4lives covered per respondent

    Median10,000.03,379.04,456.00.097.57,833.07,769.04,456.0

    Std. Deviation341,714.4403,181.938,652.010,531.637,379.8307,087.7362,193.1200,532.6health is lower than it used to be as we cleaned the list significantly to make sure this is micro (not national) and the actual lives covered (not all the people ever enrolled.)

    Minimum0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0I think we will still have some more mutual health, by ca 0.3-0.5 million in total, Mali, Senegal, Cameroon

    Maximum2,000,000.02,400,000.0300,000.050,000.0200,000.02,400,000.03,500,000.01,500,000.0for health we would probably need to adjust final outreach numbers in the 3 countries listed in the table

    Sum8,104,477.09,127,708.01,709,858.078,579.0359,423.014,228,818.014,919,704.08,446,171.0total lives covered

    TOTLIVE0total lives coveredtotal lives covered excl credit lifeLIVES_CLLIVES_LLIVES_HLIVES_ALIVES_P

    COUNTRYAlgeriaSum1,500.01,500.00.01,500.00.00.00.00.0total lives covered

    Col Sum %0.00.00.00.0....share in all total lives covered

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=1N=0N=0N=0N=0nr of respondents covering certain risks, we will try to change into nr of schemes

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6share in number of respondents

    Mean1,500.01,500.00.01,500.0....lives covered per respondent

    BeninSum105,469.0112,664.091,414.021,250.01,700.089,469.00.0245.0

    Col Sum %0.70.81.10.30.05.20.00.1

    Valid NN=12N=13N=13N=6N=5N=11N=4N=6

    Col %7.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.5

    Mean8,789.18,666.57,031.83,541.7340.08,133.50.040.8MAP BY COUNTRY - NO SCHEMES, NO LIVES (TOTAL, 5 RISKS),

    BotswanaSum16,000.029,100.028,100.01,000.07,000.010,000.0100.011,000.0PENETRATION + SUMMARIES BY SUB-REGIONS

    Col Sum %0.10.20.30.00.10.60.13.1+ HIGHLIGHT 3 NATIONAL SCHEMES BUILDING ON MI

    Valid NN=2N=2N=2N=2N=2N=1N=1N=1

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2I think in Ghana they count formal sector as well

    Mean8,000.014,550.014,050.0500.03,500.010,000.0100.011,000.0

    Burkina FasoSum130,007.0130,260.047,623.096,637.032,596.037,285.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.90.90.61.20.42.2..

    Valid NN=12N=12N=12N=5N=4N=7N=0N=0

    Col %6.96.96.96.96.96.96.96.9

    Mean10,833.910,855.03,968.619,327.48,149.05,326.4..

    BurundiSum24,610.024,610.020,110.010,000.05,500.014,610.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.20.20.20.10.10.9..

    Valid NN=2N=2N=2N=1N=1N=1N=0N=0

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2

    Mean12,305.012,305.010,055.010,000.05,500.014,610.0..

    CameroonSum199,448.0174,025.0140,800.033,225.015,005.0155,627.010,000.087.0

    Col Sum %1.41.21.70.40.29.112.70.0

    Valid NN=24N=24N=24N=5N=10N=20N=3N=4

    Col %13.913.913.913.913.913.913.913.9

    Mean8,310.37,251.05,866.76,645.01,500.57,781.43,333.321.8

    ComorosSum11,000.011,000.011,000.00.00.011,000.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.10.10.1..0.6..

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=0N=0N=1N=0N=0

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean11,000.011,000.011,000.0..11,000.0..

    Congo BrazzavilleSum21,146.02,599.0151.02,599.0151.018,547.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.10.00.00.00.01.10.00.0

    Valid NN=2N=3N=3N=1N=1N=1N=1N=1

    Col %1.71.71.71.71.71.71.71.7

    Mean10,573.0866.350.32,599.0151.018,547.00.00.0

    Cte dIvoireSum30,644.030,844.025,844.05,000.0350.025,394.00.0100.0

    Col Sum %0.20.20.30.10.01.5.0.0

    Valid NN=9N=9N=9N=2N=2N=6N=0N=1

    Col %5.85.85.85.85.85.85.85.8

    Mean3,404.93,427.12,871.62,500.0175.04,232.3.100.0

    Democratic Republic of the CongoSum157,600.0157,600.010,511.04,432.03,879.0157,600.01,800.0100.0

    Col Sum %1.11.10.10.10.09.22.30.0

    Valid NN=6N=6N=5N=3N=2N=6N=2N=1

    Col %4.64.64.64.64.64.64.64.6

    Mean26,266.726,266.72,102.21,477.31,939.526,266.7900.0100.0

    EgyptSum142,100.0142,100.019,000.0142,100.019,000.00.00.00.0

    Col Sum %1.01.00.21.80.20.00.00.0

    Valid NN=2N=2N=2N=2N=2N=1N=1N=1

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2

    Mean71,050.071,050.09,500.071,050.09,500.00.00.00.0

    EthiopiaSum1,001,292.01,001,292.03,200.0998,092.00.00.03,200.00.0

    Col Sum %7.06.70.012.3..4.1.

    Valid NN=5N=5N=1N=4N=0N=0N=1N=0

    Col %2.92.92.92.92.92.92.92.9

    Mean200,258.4200,258.43,200.0249,523.0..3,200.0.

    GhanaSum75,110.076,710.048,786.071,210.045,693.0700.00.043,686.0

    Col Sum %0.50.50.60.90.50.00.012.2

    Valid NN=6N=6N=5N=5N=4N=1N=1N=3

    Col %3.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.5

    Mean12,518.312,785.09,757.214,242.011,423.3700.00.014,562.0

    GuineaSum130,800.0130,800.0130,800.00.00.0130,800.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.90.91.5..7.7..

    Valid NN=2N=2N=2N=0N=0N=2N=0N=0

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2

    Mean65,400.065,400.065,400.0..65,400.0..

    KenyaSum802,317.0961,500.0253,555.0720,725.0112,147.0183,555.00.00.0

    Col Sum %5.66.43.08.91.210.8..

    Valid NN=5N=5N=5N=2N=3N=4N=0N=0

    Col %2.92.92.92.92.92.92.92.9

    Mean160,463.4192,300.050,711.0360,362.537,382.345,888.8..

    MadagascarSum2,000.02,000.00.02,000.00.00.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.00.00.00.0....

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=1N=0N=0N=0N=0

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean2,000.02,000.00.02,000.0....

    MalawiSum269,815.0269,815.0131,815.0269,815.0131,815.034,815.04,800.012,000.0

    Col Sum %1.91.81.63.31.42.06.13.3

    Valid NN=4N=4N=3N=4N=3N=1N=1N=1

    Col %2.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.3

    Mean67,453.867,453.843,938.367,453.843,938.334,815.04,800.012,000.0

    MaliSum64,182.064,182.051,569.012,613.00.051,569.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.50.40.60.2.3.0..

    Valid NN=5N=5N=5N=2N=0N=3N=0N=0

    Col %2.92.92.92.92.92.92.92.9

    Mean12,836.412,836.410,313.86,306.5.17,189.7..

    MaroccoSum8,540.08,540.08,540.00.00.00.08,540.00.0

    Col Sum %0.10.10.1...10.9.

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=0N=0N=0N=1N=0

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean8,540.08,540.08,540.0...8,540.0.

    MauritaniaSum16,705.016,935.016,835.0100.0130.016,705.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.10.10.20.00.01.0..

    Valid NN=3N=3N=3N=1N=1N=3N=0N=0

    Col %1.71.71.71.71.71.71.71.7

    Mean5,568.35,645.05,611.7100.0130.05,568.3..

    NamibiaSum200,000.0300,000.0250,000.050,000.00.00.050,000.0200,000.0

    Col Sum %1.42.03.00.60.00.063.655.6

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=1N=1N=1N=1N=1

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean200,000.0300,000.0250,000.050,000.00.00.050,000.0200,000.0

    NigerSum2,370.02,370.02,370.00.00.02,370.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.00.00.0..0.1..

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=0N=0N=1N=0N=0

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2

    Mean2,370.02,370.02,370.0..2,370.0..

    NigeriaSum106,992.0120,992.096,992.024,000.035,000.061,992.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.80.81.10.30.43.6..

    Valid NN=5N=7N=7N=3N=2N=2N=0N=0

    Col %4.04.04.04.04.04.04.04.0

    Mean21,398.417,284.613,856.08,000.017,500.030,996.0..

    RwandaSum.500.0500.00.00.00.00.00.0

    Col Sum %.0.00.0.....

    Valid NN=0N=1N=1N=0N=0N=0N=0N=0

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean.500.0500.0.....

    SenegalSum102,983.089,419.063,969.025,450.00.077,983.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.70.60.80.30.04.60.00.0

    Valid NN=17N=16N=16N=2N=1N=17N=1N=1

    Col %10.410.410.410.410.410.410.410.4

    Mean6,057.85,588.73,998.112,725.00.04,587.20.00.0

    SeychellesSum12,000.017,000.017,000.00.05,000.00.00.012,000.0

    Col Sum %0.10.10.2.0.1..3.3

    Valid NN=1N=1N=1N=0N=1N=0N=0N=1

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean12,000.017,000.017,000.0.5,000.0..12,000.0

    South AfricaSum8,227,387.08,354,448.04,555,756.03,800,000.06,841,387.0100,000.056.09,005.0

    Col Sum %57.856.053.946.975.05.90.12.5

    Valid NN=11N=10N=10N=4N=10N=1N=2N=4

    Col %6.46.46.46.46.46.46.46.4

    Mean747,944.3835,444.8455,575.6950,000.0684,138.7100,000.028.02,251.3

    TanzaniaSum345,962.0345,962.0225,962.0305,030.0195,962.040,932.00.00.0

    Col Sum %2.42.32.73.82.12.4..

    Valid NN=4N=4N=3N=2N=2N=2N=0N=0

    Col %2.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.3

    Mean86,490.586,490.575,320.7152,515.097,981.020,466.0..

    TogoSum11,111.011,111.03,543.07,818.02,250.01,293.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.10.10.00.10.00.1..

    Valid NN=5N=5N=3N=3N=2N=1N=0N=0

    Col %2.92.92.92.92.92.92.92.9

    Mean2,222.22,222.21,181.02,606.01,125.01,293.0..

    TunesiaSum113,000.0113,000.00.0113,000.00.00.00.00.0

    Col Sum %0.80.8.1.4....

    Valid NN=1N=1N=0N=1N=0N=0N=0N=0

    Col %0.60.60.60.60.60.60.60.6

    Mean113,000.0113,000.0.113,000.0....

    UgandaSum1,528,000.01,548,000.01,525,100.01,330,000.01,309,100.0184,000.00.070,000.0

    Col Sum %10.710.418.116.414.310.8.19.5

    Valid NN=6N=6N=6N=3N=4N=4N=0N=2

    Col %3.53.53.53.53.53.53.53.5

    Mean254,666.7258,000.0254,183.3443,333.3327,275.046,000.0.35,000.0

    ZambiaSum64,116.064,116.064,116.053,381.064,043.00.073.00.0

    Col Sum %0.50.40.80.70.7.0.1.

    Valid NN=3N=4N=4N=2N=2N=0N=1N=0

    Col %2.32.32.32.32.32.32.32.3

    Mean21,372.016,029.016,029.026,690.532,021.5.73.0.

    ZimbabweSum301,000.0604,710.0601,210.03,500.0300,000.0300,000.010.01,200.0

    Col Sum %2.14.17.10.03.317.60.00.3

    Valid NN=2N=2N=2N=2N=1N=1N=1N=1

    Col %1.21.21.21.21.21.21.21.2

    Mean150,500.0302,355.0300,605.01,750.0300,000.0300,000.010.01,200.0

    TOTLIVE0total lives coveredtotal lives covered excl credit lifeLIVES_CLLIVES_LLIVES_HLIVES_ALIVES_P

    zoneNorthSum281,845.0282,075.044,375.0256,700.019,130.016,705.08,540.00.0

    Col Sum %2.01.90.53.20.21.010.90.0

    Valid NN=8N=8N=7N=5N=3N=4N=2N=1

    Col %4.54.54.54.54.54.54.54.5

    Mean35,230.635,259.46,339.351,340.06,376.74,176.34,270.00.0

    CentralSum378,194.0334,224.0151,462.040,256.019,035.0331,774.011,800.0187.0

    Col Sum %2.72.21.80.50.219.415.00.1

    Valid NN=32N=33N=32N=9N=13N=27N=6N=6

    Col %19.919.919.919.919.919.919.919.9

    Mean11,818.610,128.04,733.24,472.91,464.212,287.91,966.731.2

    SouthSum9,091,318.09,635,189.05,641,997.04,179,696.07,344,245.0455,815.055,039.0233,205.0

    Col Sum %63.964.666.851.680.526.770.064.9

    Valid NN=26N=25N=24N=17N=20N=6N=8N=9

    Col %15.315.315.315.315.315.315.315.3

    Mean349,666.1385,407.6235,083.2245,864.5367,212.375,969.26,879.925,911.7

    WestSum763,280.0769,352.0562,910.0263,978.0117,589.0482,467.00.044,031.0

    Col Sum %5.45.26.73.31.328.20.012.3

    Valid NN=76N=76N=73N=28N=20N=53N=6N=11

    Col %46.646.646.646.646.646.646.646.6

    Mean10,043.210,123.17,711.19,427.85,879.59,103.20.04,002.8

    EastSum3,714,181.03,898,864.02,045,427.03,363,847.01,627,709.0423,097.03,200.082,000.0

    Col Sum %26.126.124.241.517.824.74.122.8

    Valid NN=23N=24N=19N=12N=11N=11N=1N=3

    Col %13.613.613.613.613.613.613.613.6

    Mean161,486.1162,452.7107,654.1280,320.6147,973.538,463.43,200.027,333.3

    REPORT 3TOTLIVE0total lives coveredtotal lives covered excl credit lifeLIVES_CLLIVES_LLIVES_HLIVES_ALIVES_P

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierSum11,868,585.012,631,005.07,627,568.06,777,038.09,111,170.0682,428.066,779.0359,178.0

    Col Sum %83.785.090.883.799.840.985.099.9

    Valid NN=67N=70N=67N=43N=53N=21N=14N=21

    Col %42.142.142.142.142.142.142.142.1

    Mean177,143.1180,442.9113,844.3157,605.5171,908.932,496.64,769.917,103.7

    mutual risk carrierSum933,308.0860,683.0711,414.06,612.014,996.0931,678.01,800.0150.0

    Col Sum %6.65.88.50.10.255.92.30.0

    Valid NN=74N=72N=71N=12N=11N=72N=7N=7

    Col %46.246.246.246.246.246.246.246.2

    Mean12,612.311,953.910,019.9551.01,363.312,940.0257.121.4

    other risk carrierSum1,374,125.01,374,716.063,889.01,310,827.01,542.052,952.010,000.095.0

    Col Sum %9.79.20.816.20.03.212.70.0

    Valid NN=20N=20N=13N=14N=2N=6N=1N=1

    Col %11.711.711.711.711.711.711.711.7

    Mean68,706.368,735.84,914.593,630.5771.08,825.310,000.095.0

    TOTLIVE0total lives coveredtotal lives covered excl credit lifeLIVES_CLLIVES_LLIVES_HLIVES_ALIVES_P

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurerSum8,339,531.07,393,651.04,833,588.03,875,662.06,153,961.0826,927.053,366.0263,792.0

    Col Sum %58.649.657.247.867.448.467.973.4

    Valid NN=54N=57N=56N=28N=39N=21N=7N=13

    Col %33.933.933.933.933.933.933.933.9

    Mean154,435.8129,713.286,314.1138,416.5157,793.939,377.57,623.720,291.7

    NGOSum360,666.0323,429.0200,329.0123,100.00.0237,566.00.00.0

    Col Sum %2.52.22.41.50.013.90.00.0

    Valid NN=15N=15N=15N=3N=3N=15N=3N=3

    Col %9.29.29.29.29.29.29.29.2

    Mean24,044.421,561.913,355.341,033.30.015,837.70.00.0

    MFIs and banksSum5,031,524.06,731,524.02,981,454.04,032,362.02,927,388.0223,904.014,873.055,286.0

    Col Sum %35.445.135.349.832.113.118.915.4

    Valid NN=31N=32N=22N=27N=11N=4N=4N=3

    Col %19.019.019.019.019.019.019.019.0

    Mean162,307.2210,360.1135,520.6149,346.7266,126.255,976.03,718.318,428.7

    mutual and community basedSum401,765.0380,637.0378,587.03,103.013,159.0399,669.01,800.0150.0

    Col Sum %2.82.64.50.00.123.42.30.0

    Valid NN=54N=52N=52N=8N=10N=53N=5N=5

    Col %32.232.232.232.232.232.232.232.2

    Mean7,440.17,319.97,280.5387.91,315.97,540.9360.030.0

    otherSum95,332.089,963.051,713.070,250.033,200.021,792.08,540.040,195.0

    Col Sum %0.70.60.60.90.41.310.911.2

    Valid NN=10N=9N=9N=4N=3N=8N=3N=5

    Col %5.75.75.75.75.75.75.75.7

    Mean9,533.29,995.95,745.917,562.511,066.72,724.02,846.78,039.0

    penetration

    countrytotal population (thousands)GDP / capita (in USD)% population below $1.25% population below $2average household size% population aged 15-64% population in urban areas% rural% poor households with micro enterprisesmicrocredit outreach 2008total market size - CLtotal market size - Ltotal market size - Htotal market size - Atotal market size - Pcurrent outreach - CLcurrent outreach - Lcurrent outreach - Hcurrent outreach - Acurrent outreach - Ppenetration rate - CLpenetration rate - Lpenetration rate - Hpenetration rate - Apenetration rate - P% OF POPULATION WITH SHORT TERM INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH LONG TERM INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH MEDICAL INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH FUNERAL INSURANCE% OF POPULATION WITH INSURANCE

    sourceUN Stats, 2005, yellow=CIAIMF, 2008UNDPUNDP, green = undp3, yellow=CIADHS/BongaartsCIA WorldFacts, blue=assumptionsCIA WorldFacts, blue assumptionsassumptionmix marketownownownownownsurveysurveysurveysurveysurveyownownownownownFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPEFINSCOPE

    32,8544,5886.823.65.769.565350.7952,1905,388,7137,753,544476,0951,360,2711,50000000.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    15,9414,96154.370.25.353.757430.79,1281,478,0016,009,34311,190,582907,9152,111,4310.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    8,43985647.375.35.352.141590.779,280839,2823,310,7296,354,567707,3951,198,97521,2501,70089,46902452.5%0.1%1.4%0.0%0.0%

    1,7657,55431.249.45.361.460400.7115,158535,353871,91065,805164,5111,0007,00010,00010011,0000.9%1.3%1.1%0.2%6.7%10.9262620.933*

    13,22857756.581.25.351.320800.799,3801,418,6415,510,20310,741,1361,621,3042,026,62996,63732,59637,285006.8%0.6%0.3%0.0%0.0%

    7,54813881.393.45.351.310900.715,305931,1103,616,5647,049,8321,197,1411,330,15710,0005,50014,610001.1%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0%

    16,3221,19932.857.75.355.957430.7124,2801,243,8605,264,5479,417,794764,0851,776,94233,22515,005155,62710,000872.7%0.3%1.7%1.3%0.0%

    5073,42220.640.25.358.560400.726,919119,231203,81415,38238,4550.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    4,03845962.481.95.35550500.72,651436,7901,818,9173,307,122311,993623,9850.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    9,74986261.983.35.350.427730.718,1131,072,5744,092,9428,120,9171,118,5411,532,2480.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    79881646.1655.354.828720.768,508284,248518,70070,46597,8680011,000000.0%0.0%2.1%0.0%0.0%

    18,1541,13223.346.85.356.649510.745,7701,122,1234,808,7778,496,072817,5471,603,0325,00035025,39401000.4%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%

    57,54918459.279.55.350.634660.758,3186,042,64523,150,23645,751,4555,697,3518,632,3504,4323,879157,6001,8001000.1%0.0%0.3%0.0%0.0%

    7931,25218.841.25.35550500.743,151179,694326,71630,82261,6450.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    74,0332,16116.75.763.843570.7626,4421,518,3267,887,92012,363,5111,236,3512,169,037142,10019,0000009.4%0.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    50414,9415.35550500.7

    4,401295535.35550500.7308,0701,282,8922,332,530220,050440,1000.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    77,4313243977.55.351.217830.71,493,5287,925,72030,724,62160,009,0259,397,64011,322,458998,092003,200012.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    1,3849,9874.819.65.353.985150.735,827146,211271,2647,67751,1820.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    1,51749634.356.75.35550500.723,445113,603473,076860,13981,145162,2900.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    22,1137163053.65.359.150500.7263,4811,565,4347,004,86811,852,5681,118,1672,236,33471,21045,693700043,6864.5%0.7%0.0%0.0%2.0%

    9,40244270.187.25.353.734660.71,082,8274,402,6188,198,5441,020,9511,546,89500130,800000.0%0.0%1.6%0.0%0.0%

    1,58626448.877.95.35550500.7163,178679,5221,235,494116,556233,1120.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    34,25685719.739.95.35522780.7984,8831,805,2277,517,47913,668,1442,011,5382,578,895720,725112,147183,5550039.9%1.5%1.3%0.0%0.0%1.114.2N/R6.8

    1,79566143.462.25.35550500.7147,461614,0701,116,490105,329210,6580.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.62.41.310.3N/R

    3,28321283.794.85.35360400.7411,0561,649,5113,112,284234,889587,2230.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    5,85316,1155.75550500.7

    18,60645867.889.65.353.529710.731,4882,201,8278,918,97216,670,9762,233,2823,145,4672,00000000.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    12,88431373.990.45.351.519810.773,5091,538,3015,998,27511,647,1361,780,0342,197,573269,815131,81534,8154,80012,00017.5%2.2%0.3%0.3%0.5%N/RN/RN/RN/R3

    13,51865751.477.15.348.732680.7164,9231,376,5405,075,69810,422,3781,337,2111,966,48612,613051,569000.9%0.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%

    3,0691,04221.244.15.755.741590.7166,211753,8601,353,429140,092237,44410013016,705000.1%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%

    1,2456,87210.65.370.442580.717,43092,907131,97014,44224,9000.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    31,4782,7482.5145.764.756440.71,230,357541,2012,851,2774,406,920340,183773,1440008,54000.0%0.0%0.0%2.5%0.0%

    19,79246574.7905.352.837630.753,3742,352,6349,405,15817,812,8002,117,3713,360,9060.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    2,0314,13549.162.25.360.237630.7166,849760,4961,263,282150,164238,35550,0000050,000200,00030.0%0.0%0.0%33.3%83.9%4.14.77.6N/RN/R

    13,95739165.985.65.34816840.744,7781,577,9315,734,65211,947,1921,893,5172,254,187002,370000.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    131,5301,45164.483.95.355.548520.7278,74714,575,01361,246,287110,353,67010,827,15320,821,44724,00035,00061,992000.2%0.1%0.1%0.0%0.0%10.70.72

    3,9992,95254.174.45.351.261390.71,262392,9581,523,3312,975,256218,934561,3692,59915118,547000.7%0.0%0.6%0.0%0.0%

    9,03846576.690.35.355.418820.752,2941,077,9094,521,3688,161,3141,262,6941,539,871000000.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0182N/RN/R

    1571,101545.35550500.711,19746,62984,7807,99815,9960.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    11,6581,06633.560.35.354.842580.7201,747928,4613,852,3167,029,774769,2961,326,37225,450077,983002.7%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%

    8110,112505.370.154460.75,34928,39140,5003,5157,64205,0000012,0000.0%17.6%0.0%0.0%157.0%

    5,52533253.476.15.352.238620.726,363555,3152,194,7624,204,525491,850793,3070.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    8,2285.350500.7

    47,4325,69326.242.95.365.861390.7698,1772,687,51513,389,20020,348,3281,497,3303,839,3073,800,0006,841,387100,000569,005141.4%51.1%0.5%0.0%0.2%1014843N/R

    36,2331,519405.35550500.78,4891,914,1967,971,26014,493,2001,367,2832,734,5660.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    1,0322,78162.9815.356.925750.75,772110,405475,638835,920118,291157,7210.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%36.33.59.4N/R

    37,84952188.596.65.354.125750.7254,2014,828,96119,780,11436,562,1345,173,8876,898,516305,030195,96240,932006.3%1.0%0.1%0.0%0.0%

    6,14543638.769.35.355.742580.786,435562,4412,371,9764,258,485466,023803,4887,8182,2501,293001.4%0.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    10,1023,9072.612.85.770.167330.7158,796906,4321,293,05674,861226,852113,000000071.2%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%

    28,81645351.575.65.347.913870.7255,8342,877,25010,434,96521,784,8963,576,0114,110,3581,330,0001,309,100184,000070,00046.2%12.5%0.8%0.0%1.7%N/RN/RN/R6

    38,3295.750500.7

    11,6681,15064.3815.352.635650.715,0661,248,2564,971,2689,451,0801,159,0951,783,22353,38164,04307304.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.11.11.60.46.6

    13,010685.35537630.71,168,4454,865,7408,846,8001,051,6011,669,2083,500300,000300,000101,2000.3%6.2%3.4%0.0%0.1%

    TOTAL7,326,82073,909,072304,643,257561,503,95567,424,250105,584,3888,104,4779,127,7081,706,24678,579359,42311.0%3.0%0.3%0.1%0.3%

    3000 lives in health are lost, need to check it again

    outreach (lives covered)penetration (%)

    Credit life8,104,47711.0%

    Other life, funeral, PA9,127,7083.0%

    Health1,706,2460.3%

    Agriculture78,5790.1%

    Other property359,4230.3%

    penetration

    &A

    Page &P

    outreach (lives covered)

    penetration (%)

    Microinsurance in AfricaOwn survey, data as of end 2008

    products and financials

    ADVANCED DATAcomments

    ACOMPOSIcomposite products

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validyes1921.843.243.1818181818

    no2528.756.8100

    Total4450.6100.0

    MissingSystem4349.4

    Total87100

    number of specific MI covers

    A110Count67credit life

    1Count20

    A12081credit life plus

    16

    A13072funeral

    115

    A14084term life

    13

    A15086endowement

    11

    A16072personal accident

    115

    A21059outpatient

    128

    A22052inpatient

    135

    A23061comprehensive

    126

    A24063targeted benefits

    124

    A31084livestock

    13

    A32086crop

    11

    A33084index- rainfall

    13

    A3487other index

    A41085home

    12

    A42085business

    12

    A4387motor

    A44078other

    18

    most popular product combinations - clusters

    Cluster Number of Casemost popular product combinations

    12345

    A11Sum020000

    A12Sum40020REPORT 4 - THE MOST POPULAR PRODUCTS

    A13Sum111300clusters 1 and 5 - credit life or credit life plus (with some riders 4/21 PA)

    A14Sum00003cluster 3 - comprehensive health

    A15Sum00001cluster 2 - funeral, often composite with PA (6/9) or with inpatient (6/9)

    A16Sum73500

    A21Sum102700

    A22Sum612701

    A23Sum002600

    A24Sum002400

    A31Sum20010

    A32Sum10000

    A33Sum30000

    A34Sum00000

    A41Sum01010

    A42Sum11000

    A43Sum00000

    A44Sum21320

    A2CRELIA2LIFEA2HEALTA2AGRICA2PROPERcharacteristics of products in risk categories

    1.01.01.01.01.0REPORT 4 - THE MOST INTERESTING DATA ON PRODUCTS FROM THIS TABLE

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount27.031.028.09.010.0

    Col %62.862.046.764.352.6

    mutual risk carrierCount8.013.024.03.04.0

    Col %18.626.040.021.421.1

    other risk carrierCount8.06.08.02.05.0

    Col %18.612.013.314.326.3

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurerCount17.022.022.05.06.0

    Col %37.042.334.433.331.6

    NGOCount5.04.08.01.02.0

    Col %10.97.712.56.710.5

    MFIs and banksCount18.017.016.07.09.0

    Col %39.132.725.046.747.4

    mutual and community basedCount5.09.018.02.02.0

    Col %10.917.328.113.310.5

    otherCount1.0

    Col %2.2

    ZONENorthCount2.03.03.01.02.0

    Col %4.35.84.76.710.5

    CentralCount4.05.08.02.01.0

    Col %8.79.612.513.35.3

    SouthCount12.015.014.06.04.0

    Col %26.128.821.940.021.1

    WestCount14.011.022.04.05.0

    Col %30.421.234.426.726.3

    EastCount14.018.017.02.07.0

    Col %30.434.626.613.336.8

    MATURIT32 years and lessCount10.05.07.03.03.0

    Col %23.39.811.520.017.6

    3-5 yearsCount10.013.015.04.05.0

    Col %23.325.524.626.729.4

    6-9 yearsCount11.015.019.07.05.0

    Col %25.629.431.146.729.4

    10 years and moreCount12.018.020.01.04.0

    Col %27.935.332.86.723.5

    APOLTYPEGroupCount14.014.016.03.03.0

    Col %30.426.925.421.416.7

    IndividualCount17.018.026.04.07.0

    Col %37.034.641.328.638.9

    BothCount15.020.021.07.08.0

    Col %32.638.533.350.044.4

    AVOLUNTAVoluntaryCount15.021.032.03.05.0

    Col %42.958.372.750.045.5

    MandatoryCount18.013.09.03.05.0

    Col %51.436.120.550.045.5

    OtherCount2.02.03.01.0year product started

    Col %5.75.66.89.1

    AMATURI22 years and lessCount8.06.07.01.02.0

    Col %21.115.014.314.313.3

    3-5 yearsCount14.016.017.03.06.0

    Col %36.840.034.742.940.0

    6-9 yearsCount8.010.014.02.04.0

    Col %21.125.028.628.626.7

    10 years and moreCount8.08.011.01.03.0

    Col %21.120.022.414.320.0

    APOLTER2linked to loan or other product termCount26.022.019.08.09.0

    Col %54.241.529.253.345.0

    yearly renewable termCount15.013.028.05.04.0

    Col %31.324.543.133.320.0

    otherCount7.018.018.02.07.0

    Col %14.634.027.713.335.0

    AREINSyesCount16.016.014.04.05.0

    Col %37.234.824.628.626.3

    noCount27.030.043.010.014.0premiums subsidized - 1=yes, 2=no

    Col %62.865.275.471.473.7

    ASUBSPRE1Count6.04.07.04.02.0

    Col %12.87.810.928.610.5

    2Count41.047.057.010.017.0operations subsidized - 1=yes, 2=no

    Col %87.292.289.171.489.5

    ASUBSOPE1Count8.09.016.05.03.0

    Col %17.017.625.035.715.8

    2Count39.042.048.09.016.0to what extent the product is profitable

    Col %83.082.475.064.384.2

    APROFITvery muchCount13.014.014.02.04.0

    Col %27.126.421.913.320.0

    somewhatCount26.020.025.06.011.0

    Col %54.237.739.140.055.0

    not reallyCount8.014.018.05.03.0

    Col %16.726.428.133.315.0

    not at allCount1.03.04.01.01.0

    Col %2.15.76.36.75.0

    not sureCount2.03.01.01.0target market - informal sector

    Col %3.84.76.75.01; less than 25%, 2; between 25% and 50%, 3; between 50% and 75%, 4; more than 75%

    AINFORMA1Count6.07.010.01.04.0

    Col %12.513.515.67.120.0

    2Count5.05.06.02.0

    Col %10.49.69.410.0

    3Count8.05.06.01.01.0

    Col %16.79.69.47.15.0target market - poor

    4Count29.035.042.012.013.01; less than 25%, 2; between 25% and 50%, 3; between 50% and 75%, 4; more than 75%

    Col %60.467.365.685.765.0

    APOOR1Count12.010.013.01.06.0

    Col %25.018.920.37.130.0

    2Count3.06.05.0

    Col %6.311.37.8

    3Count13.013.019.04.07.0

    Col %27.124.529.728.635.0

    4Count20.024.027.09.07.0

    Col %41.745.342.264.335.0

    REPORT 4 - THE MOST INTERESTING DATA ON PRODUCTS FROM THIS TABLE

    A2CRELIA2LIFEA2HEALTA2AGRICA2PROPER

    1.01.01.01.01.0

    AINFORMAValid NN=48N=52N=64N=14N=20

    Sum156.0172.0208.052.063.0

    Mean3.33.33.33.73.2

    Median4.04.04.04.04.0

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.0

    Maximum4.04.04.04.04.0

    APOORValid NN=48N=53N=64N=14N=20

    Sum137.0157.0188.049.055.0

    Mean2.93.02.93.52.8

    Median3.03.03.04.03.0

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.0

    Maximum4.04.04.04.04.0

    AMATURITValid NN=38N=40N=49N=7N=15year product started

    Sum239.0269.0318.039.096.0

    Mean6.36.76.55.66.4

    Median5.05.06.04.05.0

    Minimum1.01.01.02.02.0

    Maximum24.024.020.011.019.0

    ALIVES08Valid NN=40N=46N=56N=14N=15lives covered 2008

    Sum3,881,845.03,142,464.04,349,607.0159,375.0825,397.0

    Mean97,046.168,314.477,671.611,383.955,026.5

    Median15,000.014,684.012,000.06,904.512,000.0

    Minimum253.0222.0222.0222.0222.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0720,000.01,600,000.050,000.0300,000.0

    ALIVES07Valid NN=26N=34N=44N=10N=11lives covered 2007

    Sum2,364,702.01,311,546.03,059,717.067,705.0267,922.0

    Mean90,950.138,574.969,539.06,770.524,356.5

    Median14,184.010,168.09,259.56,009.09,000.0

    Minimum61.0700.061.061.061.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0554,000.01,600,000.025,000.0100,000.0

    APOL08Valid NN=34N=39N=45N=12N=14policies sold 2008

    Sum2,327,099.01,332,457.02,573,376.058,534.0278,313.0

    Mean68,444.134,165.657,186.14,877.819,879.5

    Median10,000.06,800.05,000.02,694.05,500.0

    Minimum6.06.06.0222.0222.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0300,000.01,600,000.012,000.0101,000.0

    APOL07Valid NN=24N=30N=36N=7N=12policies sold 2007

    Sum1,910,014.0647,147.02,166,810.016,023.0171,844.0

    Mean79,583.921,571.660,189.22,289.014,320.3

    Median9,899.56,617.53,562.0901.04,500.0

    Minimum61.0200.061.061.061.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0230,833.01,600,000.07,500.069,500.0

    ATYPBENValid NN=32N=38N=36N=12N=13typical benefit

    Sum47,926.851,915.447,074.428,614.113,306.3

    Mean1,497.71,366.21,307.62,384.51,023.6

    Median583.5404.5255.51,444.5500.0median to be corrected

    Minimum3.51.31.32.02.0

    Maximum7,000.06,250.06,250.06,250.06,250.0

    ATYPPREMValid NN=41N=48N=57N=14N=17typical premium

    Sum151.21,242.31,252.895.879.0

    Mean3.725.922.06.84.6

    Median3.02.91.44.03.1median to be corrected

    Minimum0.00.00.00.00.2

    Maximum12.5993.0993.039.015.0

    APREM08Valid NN=39N=42N=51N=12N=16premiums earned 2008

    Sum21,597,641.3179,794,724.6188,183,411.8794,401.14,661,885.1

    Mean553,785.74,280,826.83,689,870.866,200.1291,367.8

    Median95,628.872,114.674,795.373,397.697,814.4

    Minimum48.7850.048.7850.0850.0

    Maximum10,000,000.0164,000,000.0164,000,000.0144,777.01,577,000.0

    APREM07Valid NN=29N=33N=42N=9N=13premiums earned 2007

    Sum16,952,635.880,629,245.091,200,313.3232,953.81,847,160.8

    Mean584,573.62,443,310.52,171,436.025,883.8142,089.3

    Median79,283.047,833.046,432.012,065.045,000.0

    Minimum3,147.62,371.02,409.02,371.03,147.6

    Maximum10,000,000.072,000,000.072,000,000.082,730.0890,000.0

    ACLAIM08Valid NN=29N=34N=41N=6N=12claims incurred 2008

    Sum2,707,497.2111,423,608.9111,931,337.5133,215.01,060,045.0

    Mean93,362.03,277,165.02,730,032.622,202.588,337.1

    Median35,450.036,300.024,819.010,251.514,926.0

    Minimum500.0445.0500.0445.07,322.0

    Maximum636,553.7104,000,000.0104,000,000.089,093.0511,520.0

    ACLAIM07Valid NN=22N=27N=33N=6N=10claims incurred 2007

    Sum1,564,929.657,636,231.658,355,337.650,109.0267,411.0

    Mean71,133.22,134,675.21,768,343.68,351.526,741.1

    Median27,090.519,855.017,924.02,902.510,708.5

    Minimum931.0889.0931.0889.04,305.0

    Maximum569,687.152,000,000.052,000,000.034,232.0118,500.0

    ACLRAT08Valid NN=29N=33N=39N=6N=12claims ratio 2008

    Sum12.416.322.42.64.9

    Mean0.430.490.570.440.41

    Median0.310.520.590.240.36

    Minimum0.00.00.00.10.0

    Maximum1.01.51.50.90.9

    ACLRAT07Valid NN=22N=26N=32N=6N=10claims ratio 2007

    Sum14.716.422.53.98.8

    Mean0.70.60.70.60.9

    Median0.50.50.70.60.6

    Minimum0.00.00.00.00.0

    Maximum4.04.04.01.44.0

    APROFITValid NN=48N=51N=61N=14N=19to what extent profitable (1-very much, 4-not at all)

    Sum93.0108.0134.033.039.0

    Mean1.92.12.22.42.1

    Median2.02.02.02.02.0

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.0

    Maximum4.04.04.04.04.0

    ATRELIVEValid NN=26N=34N=44N=10N=11growth in lives covered 07-08 (to be multiplied by 100 to get % change)

    Sum38.926.450.628.327.0

    Mean1.490.781.152.832.46

    Median0.340.300.350.850.49

    Minimum-0.0-0.3-0.0-0.30.1

    Maximum10.78.09.710.710.7

    ATREPOLValid NN=24N=30N=36N=7N=12growth in policies sold 07-08 ((to be multiplied by 100 to get % change))

    Sum32.116.228.323.724.1

    Mean1.340.540.793.382.00

    Median0.340.280.321.860.44

    Minimum0.0-0.3-0.1-0.30.1

    Maximum10.73.66.810.710.7

    ATREPREValid NN=29N=33N=42N=9N=13growth in premiums earned 07-08 ((to be multiplied by 100 to get % change))

    Sum66.450.061.440.470.6

    Mean2.291.511.464.495.43

    Median0.380.350.371.090.77

    Minimum-0.2-0.2-0.20.00.0

    Maximum26.020.320.326.026.0

    ATRECLRAValid NN=22N=25N=31N=5N=10% change in claims ratio in 2008 in relation to 2007

    Sum1.42.23.3-0.2-1.1(to be multiplied by 100 to get % change)

    Mean0.060.090.11-0.05-0.11

    Median0.02-0.000.00-0.220.02

    Minimum-0.9-0.9-0.9-0.8-0.9

    Maximum2.11.42.11.00.5

    credit lifecredit life pluscomprehensive healthfuneralPAfuneral & inpatientfuneral & PAthis is same analysis for the most common products

    A11SA12SA23SA13SA16SA13A22A13A16REPORT 4 - THE MOST INTERESTING DATA ON PRODUCTS FROM THIS TABLE

    1.01.01.01.01.01.01.0

    MODEL3commercial risk carrierCount14.04.03.013.011.05.04.0

    Col %73.766.714.392.973.383.3100.0

    mutual risk carrierCount18.01.03.01.0

    Col %85.77.120.016.7

    other risk carrierCount5.02.01.0

    Col %26.333.36.7

    ORGTYPE2commercial insurerCount10.02.05.08.09.03.03.0

    Col %50.033.320.057.160.050.075.0

    NGOCount6.01.02.01.0

    Col %24.07.113.316.7

    MFIs and banksCount10.03.05.03.02.01.0

    Col %50.050.035.720.033.325.0

    mutual and community basedCount14.01.0

    Col %56.06.7

    otherCount1.0

    Col %16.7

    ZONENorthCount1.02.01.0

    Col %16.78.06.7

    CentralCount1.06.02.0

    Col %5.024.014.3

    SouthCount6.01.03.05.04.02.0

    Col %30.016.712.035.726.733.3

    WestCount5.02.013.01.02.0

    Col %25.033.352.07.113.3

    EastCount8.02.01.06.08.04.04.0

    Col %40.033.34.042.953.366.7100.0

    MATURIT32 years and lessCount2.03.02.01.03.01.0

    Col %11.850.08.07.120.016.7

    3-5 yearsCount4.02.07.03.01.01.0

    Col %23.533.328.021.46.716.7

    6-9 yearsCount7.06.05.05.01.02.0

    Col %41.224.035.733.316.750.0

    10 years and moreCount4.01.010.05.06.03.02.0

    Col %23.516.740.035.740.050.050.0

    APOLTYPEGroupCount10.01.06.04.05.02.0

    Col %50.025.025.026.735.733.3

    IndividualCount4.03.011.02.03.0

    Col %20.075.045.813.321.4

    BothCount6.07.09.06.04.04.0

    Col %30.029.260.042.966.7100.0

    AVOLUNTAVoluntaryCount3.020.04.05.03.01.0

    Col %18.890.966.750.0100.0100.0

    MandatoryCount11.05.02.02.05.0

    Col %68.8100.09.133.350.0

    OtherCount2.0

    Col %12.5

    AMATURI22 years and lessCount1.03.02.02.03.01.0

    Col %6.350.09.125.030.025.0

    3-5 yearsCount7.03.07.02.04.01.0

    Col %43.850.031.825.040.025.0

    6-9 yearsCount4.07.03.02.02.01.0

    Col %25.031.837.520.050.0100.0

    10 years and moreCount4.06.01.01.0

    Col %25.027.312.510.0

    APOLTER2linked to loan or other product termCount17.06.01.06.05.01.0

    Col %85.0100.04.042.933.316.7

    yearly renewable termCount2.018.04.06.04.03.0

    Col %10.072.028.640.066.775.0

    otherCount1.06.04.04.01.01.0

    Col %5.024.028.626.716.725.0

    AREINSyesCount7.03.04.06.08.04.03.0

    Col %38.960.017.450.053.366.775.0

    noCount11.02.019.06.07.02.01.0

    Col %61.140.082.650.046.733.325.0

    ASUBSPRE1Count1.01.04.01.02.0

    Col %5.020.015.47.713.3

    2Count19.04.022.012.013.05.04.0

    Col %95.080.084.692.386.7100.0100.0

    ASUBSOPE1Count1.010.02.02.02.01.0

    Col %5.038.515.413.340.025.0

    2Count19.05.016.011.013.03.03.0

    Col %95.0100.061.584.686.760.075.0

    APROFITvery muchCount9.02.04.04.06.01.01.0

    Col %45.033.316.028.640.016.725.0

    somewhatCount9.02.05.08.05.04.03.0

    Col %45.033.320.057.133.366.775.0

    not reallyCount2.01.013.02.02.01.0

    Col %10.016.752.014.313.316.7

    not at allCount1.03.01.0

    Col %16.712.06.7

    not sureCount1.0

    Col %6.7

    AINFORMA1Count2.01.04.03.03.01.0

    Col %10.016.716.021.421.425.0

    2Count4.01.01.0

    Col %20.07.17.1

    3Count4.01.03.01.03.01.01.0

    Col %20.016.712.07.121.416.725.0

    4Count10.04.018.09.07.05.02.0

    Col %50.066.772.064.350.083.350.0

    APOOR1Count5.02.03.02.05.0

    Col %25.033.312.014.333.3

    2Count1.02.04.01.02.01.01.0

    Col %5.033.316.07.113.316.725.0

    3Count7.01.08.05.06.04.03.0

    Col %35.016.732.035.740.066.775.0

    4Count7.01.010.06.02.01.0

    Col %35.016.740.042.913.316.7

    A11SA12SA23SA13SA16SA13A22A13A16REPORT 4 - THE MOST INTERESTING DATA ON PRODUCTS FROM THIS TABLE

    1.01.01.01.01.01.01.0

    AINFORMAValid NN=20N=6N=25N=14N=14N=6N=4

    Sum62.020.085.044.042.023.012.0

    Mean3.13.33.43.13.03.83.0

    Median3.54.04.04.03.54.03.5

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.03.01.0

    Maximum4.04.04.04.04.04.04.0

    APOORValid NN=20N=6N=25N=14N=15N=6N=4

    Sum56.013.075.043.035.018.011.0

    Mean2.82.23.03.12.33.02.8

    Median3.02.03.03.03.03.03.0

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.02.02.0

    Maximum4.04.04.04.04.04.03.0

    AMATURITValid NN=16N=6N=22N=8N=10N=4N=1

    Sum113.018.0149.043.047.020.08.0

    Mean7.13.06.85.44.75.08.0

    Median5.53.06.05.04.55.08.0

    Minimum1.01.01.02.01.02.08.0

    Maximum24.05.014.011.010.08.08.0

    ALIVES08Valid NN=15N=6N=23N=12N=14N=4N=3

    Sum2,690,851.0660,631.0272,008.0956,949.0711,160.0141,693.048,320.0

    Mean179,390.1110,105.211,826.479,745.850,797.135,423.316,106.7

    Median38,000.017,184.08,970.017,184.011,866.538,046.55,500.0

    Minimum253.0650.0700.0500.0222.0600.0600.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0520,000.040,010.0720,000.0300,000.065,000.042,220.0

    ALIVES07Valid NN=11N=4N=18N=9N=7N=3N=2

    Sum2,083,441.079,138.0173,887.0683,816.0285,723.091,980.012,850.0

    Mean189,403.719,784.59,660.475,979.640,817.630,660.06,425.0

    Median30,000.07,638.57,205.014,000.012,000.022,830.06,425.0

    Minimum64.061.01,935.01,250.03,700.09,150.03,700.0

    Maximum1,600,000.063,800.029,977.0554,000.0159,047.060,000.09,150.0

    APOL08Valid NN=13N=5N=17N=11N=13N=4N=3

    Sum2,068,275.0146,380.068,745.0385,547.0647,631.052,205.08,840.0

    Mean159,098.129,276.04,043.835,049.749,817.813,051.32,946.7

    Median33,873.014,368.03,429.08,440.08,440.09,116.0300.0

    Minimum253.0475.06.0100.06.0100.0100.0

    Maximum1,600,000.0101,000.010,445.0300,000.0300,000.033,873.08,440.0

    APOL07Valid NN=11N=4N=12N=8N=6N=3N=2

    Sum1,787,534.084,553.036,643.0285,601.0121,556.032,459.02,030.0

    Mean162,503.121,138.33,053.635,700.120,259.310,819.71,015.0

    Median20,000.07,496.02,974.06,158.510,013.07,799.01,015.0

    Minimum64.061.0437.0200.0200.01,830.0200.0

    Maximum1,600,000.069,500.07,799.0230,833.069,500.022,830.01,830.0

    ATYPBENValid NN=15N=5N=12N=12N=11N=3N=2

    Sum26,948.511,557.17,015.98,591.724,079.01,704.73,688.0

    Mean1,796.62,311.4584.7716.02,189.0568.21,844.0

    Median767.01,201.132.0454.51,279.013.21,844.0

    Minimum3.5409.01.33.535.03.51,688.0

    Maximum7,000.06,250.05,610.02,000.06,250.01,688.02,000.0

    ATYPPREMValid NN=16N=4N=25N=14N=15N=5N=4

    Sum79.917.11,032.958.769.216.627.8

    Mean5.04.341.34.24.63.36.9

    Median5.04.30.73.53.23.15.0

    Minimum0.02.50.10.00.30.82.8

    Maximum12.56.0993.015.015.06.215.0

    APREM08Valid NN=17N=4N=20N=12N=13N=5N=3

    Sum15,949,094.74,019,058.8165,831,862.72,949,763.06,550,733.01,061,482.0398,252.0

    Mean938,182.01,004,764.78,291,593.1245,813.6503,902.5212,296.4132,750.7

    Median150,000.0836,314.455,923.729,215.0137,883.035,134.0134,736.0

    Minimum48.724,510.08,558.0850.0900.02,516.02,516.0

    Maximum10,000,000.02,321,920.0164,000,000.01,500,000.02,317,232.0865,800.0261,000.0

    APREM07Valid NN=15N=4N=17N=9N=7N=4N=2

    Sum14,452,910.01,484,940.873,284,388.81,631,115.04,216,070.8147,035.0287,431.0

    Mean963,527.3371,235.24,310,846.4181,235.0602,295.836,758.8143,715.5

    Median120,000.0295,896.620,576.032,431.0303,382.829,980.5143,715.5

    Minimum5,977.03,147.62,409.02,371.032,431.020,576.032,431.0

    Maximum10,000,000.0890,000.072,000,000.01,154,165.02,159,511.066,498.0255,000.0

    ACLAIM08Valid NN=12N=4N=19N=9N=11N=5N=3

    Sum1,132,898.0553,154.0105,555,423.8580,421.0698,350.6558,476.021,256.0

    Mean94,408.2138,288.55,555,548.664,491.263,486.4111,695.27,085.3

    Median41,588.049,126.044,436.010,000.044,436.012,153.09,617.0

    Minimum612.07,322.06,602.0445.0639.0639.0639.0

    Maximum271,000.0447,580.0104,000,000.0511,520.0184,189.0511,520.011,000.0

    ACLAIM07Valid NN=11N=2N=14N=6N=7N=3N=2

    Sum787,858.053,305.052,994,630.146,311.0395,602.031,422.08,150.0

    Mean71,623.526,652.53,785,330.77,718.556,514.610,474.04,075.0

    Median62,048.026,652.516,255.07,000.049,000.010,417.04,075.0

    Minimum11,000.04,305.02,801.0889.01,150.01,150.01,150.0

    Maximum185,249.049,000.052,000,000.019,855.0105,719.019,855.07,000.0

    ACLRAT08Valid NN=12N=4N=18N=9N=11N=5N=3

    Sum4.30.714.52.52.72.10.4

    Mean0.40.20.80.30.20.40.1

    Median0.30.20.80.20.20.50.1

    Minimum0.00.10.50.00.00.10.0

    Maximum0.80.31.50.70.80.70.3

    ACLRAT07Valid NN=11N=2N=14N=6N=7N=3N=2

    Sum7.71.410.21.80.91.30.1

    Mean0.70.70.70.30.10.40.0

    Median0.30.70.80.20.10.50.0

    Minimum0.00.10.20.00.00.00.0

    Maximum4.01.41.20.70.30.70.0

    APROFITValid NN=20N=6N=25N=14N=14N=6N=4

    Sum33.013.065.026.026.012.07.0

    Mean1.72.22.61.91.92.01.8

    Median2.02.03.02.02.02.02.0

    Minimum1.01.01.01.01.01.01.0

    Maximum3.04.04.03.04.03.02.0

    ATRELIVEValid NN=11N=4N=18N=9N=7N=3N=2

    Sum7.820.813.25.35.34.24.1

    Mean0.75.20.70.60.81.42.1

    Median0.35.10.30.30.30.52.1

    Minimum0.00.0-0.0-0.30.10.10.5

    Maximum3.010.73.53.63.63.63.6

    ATREPOLValid NN=11N=4N=12N=8N=6N=3N=2

    Sum7.718.04.65.35.24.44.1

    Mean0.74.50.40.70.91.52.1

    Median0.33.60.30.40.40.52.1

    Minimum0.00.00.0-0.30.10.30.5

    Maximum3.010.71.23.63.63.63.6

    ATREPREValid NN=15N=4N=17N=9N=7N=4N=2

    Sum23.136.511.016.54.515.63.2

    Mean1.59.10.61.80.63.91.6

    Median0.34.90.50.30.11.71.6

    Minimum-0.20.80.10.0-0.10.10.0

    Maximum20.326.02.612.03.212.03.2

    ATRECLRAValid NN=11N=2N=14N=6N=7N=3N=2

    Sum0.4-0.83.81.02.41.01.5

    Mean0.0-0.40.30.20.30.30.8

    Median0.0-0.40.00.00.50.00.8

    Minimum-0.9-0.8-0.2-0.5-0.2-0.00.5

    Maximum0.7-0.12.11.01.01.01.0

    subsidies

    RESULTS BELOW FROM THE 1ST ROUND QUESTIONNAIRE, IN GENERAL IF PREMIUMS OR OPERATIONS OF PROVIDERS ARE SUBSIDIZEDcomments

    ON SUBSIDIES FOR PARTICULAR PRODUCTS SEE SHEET ON PRODUCTS AND FINANCIALS

    SUBSOPERsubsidized operations?

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validno125.071.075.875.8

    yes40.022.724.2100.0

    Total165.093.8100.0

    MissingSystem11.06.3

    Total176.0100.0

    SUBSPREMsubsidized premiums?

    FrequencyPercentValid PercentCumulative Percent

    Validno148.084.189.289.2

    yes18.010.210.8100.0

    Total166.094.3100.0

    MissingSystem10.05.7

    Total176.0100.0

    SUBSOPER * ORGTYPE2 Crosstabulation

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedother

    SUBSOPERnoCount49.08.027.034.07.0125.0

    % within ORGTYPE289.153.390.060.787.576.2

    yesCount6.07.03.022.01.039.0

    % within ORGTYPE210.946.710.039.312.523.8

    TotalCount55.015.030.056.08.0164.0

    % within ORGTYPE2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    SUBSOPER * MODEL3 Crosstabulation

    MODEL3TotalREPORT 3 - HIGHLIGHT ON SUBSIDIES - MUTUALS

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    SUBSOPERnoCount61.047.015.0123.0

    % within MODEL392.461.078.975.9

    yesCount5.030.04.039.0

    % within MODEL37.639.021.124.1

    TotalCount66.077.019.0162.0

    % within MODEL3100.0100.0100.0100.0

    SUBSOPER * ZONE Crosstabulation

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEast

    SUBSOPERnoCount7.024.021.060.013.0125.0

    % within ZONE87.572.787.573.272.275.8

    yesCount1.09.03.022.05.040.0

    % within ZONE12.527.312.526.827.824.2

    TotalCount8.033.024.082.018.0165.0

    % within ZONE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    SUBSPREM * ORGTYPE2 Crosstabulation

    ORGTYPE2Total

    commercial insurerNGOMFIs and banksmutual and community basedother

    SUBSPREMnoCount53.013.028.046.08.0148.0

    % within ORGTYPE294.686.793.382.1100.089.7

    yesCount3.02.02.010.017.0

    % within ORGTYPE25.413.36.717.910.3

    TotalCount56.015.030.056.08.0165.0

    % within ORGTYPE2100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    SUBSPREM * MODEL3 Crosstabulation

    MODEL3TotalREPORT 3 - HIGHLIGHT ON SUBSIDIES - MUTUALS

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    SUBSPREMnoCount64.065.018.0147.0

    % within MODEL397.083.394.790.2

    yesCount2.013.01.016.0

    % within MODEL33.016.75.39.8

    TotalCount66.078.019.0163.0

    % within MODEL3100.0100.0100.0100.0

    SUBSPREM * ZONE Crosstabulation

    ZONETotal

    NorthCentralSouthWestEast

    SUBSPREMnoCount8.029.021.074.016.0148.0

    % within ZONE100.085.387.590.288.989.2

    yesCount5.03.08.02.018.0

    % within ZONE14.712.59.811.110.8

    TotalCount8.034.024.082.018.0166.0

    % within ZONE100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0100.0

    CRELIFELIFEHEALTHAGRICPROPERTYREPORT 4 - SUBSIDIES BY PRODUCTS

    1.01.01.01.01.0

    SUBSPREMnoCount55.0107.0134.030.055.0

    Col %98.292.289.390.998.2

    yesCount1.09.016.03.01.0

    Col %1.87.810.79.11.8

    SUBSOPERnoCount49.092.0111.028.047.0

    Col %89.180.074.584.885.5

    yesCount6.023.038.05.08.0

    Col %10.920.025.515.214.5

    trends

    problem is that most of our data is aggregated at the federation level; even if we have more or less same observations it is hard to match cases from yours with our and do the trend - we would probably need to do it somehow manually, working on this

    better trend analysis si done on advanced data in sheet on 'producst and financials'

    Statistics

    TRENT48TRENCL48TRENL48TRENH48TRENA48TRENP48

    NValid5.002.002.002.000.000.00

    Missing171.00174.00174.00174.00176.00176.00

    Mean0.410.47-0.38-0.12

    Median0.580.47-0.38-0.12

    Std. Deviation1.030.950.250.99

    Minimum-0.82-0.20-0.56-0.82

    Maximum1.611.13-0.200.58

    Sum2.050.93-0.76-0.24

    TRENT48total lives change from 2004-2008 (multiply by 100 to get % change)

    TRENCL48credit life

    TRENL48life

    TRENH48health

    TRENA48agric

    TRENP48property

    challenges

    I completely disagreeI somewhat disagreeI somewhat agreeI completely agreehard to sayTotalcomments

    REPORT 6Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%

    Number of microinsurance policies in my country will grow by more than 10% in the next year11.06.710.06.142.025.675.045.726.015.9164.0100.0

    Number of microinsurance policies in my country will grow by more than 100% in the next 5 years28.017.336.022.233.020.428.017.337.022.8162.0100.0

    Demand for microinsurance products is limited because they do not cover the most important risks for potential clients30.018.536.022.247.029.043.026.56.03.7162.0100.0

    Demand for microinsurance products is limited because potential clients do not understand the value they can get from those products16.09.716.09.752.031.581.049.1165.0100.0

    Demand for microinsurance products is limited because potential clients do not trust microinsurance providers31.018.844.026.747.028.537.022.46.03.6165.0100.0

    Demand for microinsurance products is limited because potential clients have low capacity to pay the premium20.012.121.012.747.028.572.043.65.03.0165.0100.0

    Demand for microinsurance products is limited because people use other products and/or strategies to manage the risks25.015.134.020.562.037.339.023.56.03.6166.0100.0

    Insurance regulations are not favorable for domestic microinsurance business27.016.622.013.533.020.252.031.929.017.8163.0100.0

    There is a lack of information technology available for microinsurance in my country15.09.114.08.541.024.887.052.78.04.8165.0100.0

    Administrative costs in microinsurance are too high15.09.019.011.442.025.378.047.012.07.2166.0100.0

    There is a lack of qualified personnel in microinsurance11.06.728.017.048.029.172.043.66.03.6165.0100.0

    There is a lack of reinsurance to support microinsurance22.013.320.012.022.013.386.051.816.09.6166.0100.0

    MODEL3

    commercial risk carriermutual risk carrierother risk carrier

    MeanMeanMeanmean on 4-item scale, 1-strongly agree, 4 strong