The Criminalization of People with Mental Illnesses in Maine
[…] Throughout, the report explores the criminalization of people with mental illnesses in Maine, and makes findings and recommendations for how best to decriminalize and prevent discrimination against such persons in the future. Ultimately, success in decriminalization—i.e., coming to separate and divert people with mental illnesses from ubiquitous treatment by the criminal justice

22 See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(d) (“A public entity shall administer services, programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified individuals with disabilities,” which is defined in 28 C.F.R. pt. 35 app. A as “a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.”) (the “integration mandate” of the ADA). 23 See Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 527 U.S. 581 (1999); see also Exec. Order No. 13,217, 66 Fed. Reg. 33,155 (June 18, 2001).

Page 13: The Criminalization of People with Mental Illnesses in Maine

7