The Creation of the Arkansas Code of 1987 Annotated
[…] The second safeguard was built into the Arkansas Code of 1987Annotated to prevent any accidental or unintentional changes in thesubstance or meaning of the law. This safeguard is found in section4(b) and (c) of Act 267 of 1987 and restated in Arkansas Code section1-2.103. 108

Subsection (b) provides for the application of pre-Code law ifsome error in codification should appear to change the substance ormeaning of the law under subdivisions (2) or (3). In other words, ifan error is discovered which somehow would give the appearance of

106. See Act of Mar. 15, 1955, No. 246, § 1, 1955 Ark. Acts 536 (codified at ARK. CODE

ANN. § 1-2-303 (1987)).107. See supra notes 88-97 and accompanying text.108. ARK. CODE ANN. § 1-2-103 (1987) states:

(a) All acts, codes, and statutes, and all parts of them and all amendments tothem of a general and permanent nature in effect on December 31, 1987, are repealedunless:

(1) Expressly continued by specific provision of this Code;(2) Omitted improperly or erroneously as a consequence of compilation, revi-

sion, or both, of the laws enacted prior to this Code, including without limitation anyomissions that may have occurred during the compilation, revision, or both, of thelaws comprising this Code; or

(3) Omitted, changed, or modified by the Arkansas Code Revision Commission,or its predecessors, in a manner not authorized by the laws or the constitutions ofArkansas in effect at the time of the omission, change, or modification.

(b) In the event one of the above exceptions should be applicable, the law as itexisted on December 31, 1987, shall continue to be valid, effective, and controlling.

1988-89]

UALR LAW JOURNAL

changing the substance or meaning of the law, then the provisioncited above would prevent the change from having any legal effect.

2. Repeal and Reenactment of Prior Law

Section 1-2-103 expressly repeals all prior laws with three excep-tions.