The Control of False Advertising Under the Wheelerâ•fiLea Act
[…] Two further defects in the Wheeler-Lea Act must be noted. Experience teaches

'Under the common law, the failure to reveal facts material in light of the representations madegrounded an action for fraud and deceit in some circumstances. HAaR, Tors (1938) §2x9; REsrATE-umNr, ToarS (x938) §529. Cf. U. S. v. 95 Barrels of Vinegar, supra note 25.

'Handler, supra note 7; see note ii, supra.'The FTC Act, as amended, §15(a), 15 U. S. C. A. §55(a) (Supp. 1938), provides: "No advertise-

ment of a drug shall be deemed to be false if it is disseminated only to members of the medical profession,contains no false representation of a material fact, and includes, or is accompanied in each instance bytruthful disclosure of, the formula showing quantitatively each ingredient of such drug." Under thisdefinition, an advertisement of a drug disseminated to the medical profession containhig no materialmisrepresentation of fact must still be accompanied by a true disclosure of the formula to be excludedfrom the statutory prohibition.