The Consumer Class Action Bill of Rights: A Policy and ...
[…] iI. Class Action Fairness Act of 19 9 7, S. 254, 105th Cong. (1997).12. See id. § 2. Senator Kohl described his proposal as "necessary to address a troubling and

growing problem in class action litigation-unfair and abusive settlements that ignore the bestinterests of injured plaintiffs while unscrupulous defendants and attorneys reap the rewards." 143CoNG. REC. S897 (daily ed. Jan. 30 1997) (statement of Sen. Kohl).

13. See, e.g., Class Action Fairness Act of 2005, S. 5 , io9th Cong. (2005).14. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1715(b). This notice of proposed settlement must be served "[niot later than so

days after a proposed settlement of a class action is filed in court." Id.i5. Id. § 1715(a)(2).

HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL

State Attorney General is the "appropriate State official.' 6 An"appropriate Federal official" is defined as the Attorney General of theUnited States.'7