The Commonwealth of Massachusetts...2015/01/05  · Assistants Attorney General Office of Ratepayer...
[…] D.P.U. 14-69 Page 29

D. Analysis and Findings

The Department has previously determined that a municipality must file a revised

municipal aggregation plan if the municipality seeks to deviate from its approved plan, or if due

to changes in the law, regulations, the competitive supply market, or other circumstances the

approved plan no longer accurately describes the operations of the municipal aggregation

program. D.P.U. 12-124, at 52. Section 134 is silent on the specific procedural requirements for

a revised municipal aggregation plan.

General Laws c. 164, § 134(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[a] town may initiate a process to aggregate electrical load upon authorization by

a majority vote of town meeting or town council. . . Two or more municipalities

may as a group initiate a process jointly to authorize aggregation by a majority

vote of each particular municipality . . . Upon an affirmative vote to initiate said

process, a municipality or group of municipalities establishing load

aggregation . . . shall in consultation with [DOER], develop a plan, for review by

its citizens, detailing the process and consequences of aggregation.

G.L. c. 164, § 134(a) ¶¶ 3-4.

Under the plain language of Section 134, a town must receive authorization by town

meeting or town council to initiate the process of aggregation. This authorization provides

municipal officials with the power to develop and implement a municipal aggregation program.

After obtaining approval to initiate the process, the municipality or group of municipalities may

develop a municipal aggregation plan, in consultation with DOER, for review by its citizens. In

the case of a revised plan, a municipality is not seeking to initiate the process of aggregation and

therefore, is not required to obtain additional authorizations from town meeting or town council