THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OFIL 60602 that was awarded a Grower/Processor Permit and Dispensary...
[…] 91. In addition to violating constitutional due process, the Act, and
Temporary Regulations, the Permitting Process is entirely inconsistent with and
plainly contravenes Pennsylvania law with respect to other established procedures
for the procurement of government licenses or contracts.
92. For example, the Procurement Code establishes a number of
procedural protections and substantive rules to ensure that government contracts
are awarded fairly to the lowest responsible bidder. See, e.g., 62 Pa. C.S.A. §
512(a) ("Contracts shall be awarded by competitive sealed bidding . . ."); § 512(b)
("an invitation for bids shall be issued and shall include a procurement description
and all contractual terms, whenever practical, and conditions applicable to the
procurement"); § 512(g) (requiring that a contract be awarded to the lowest
responsible bidder).
93. These disclosures permit all public license and contract applicants to
fairly and adequately review a contract award. For example, if an applicant bid too
high for steel, the applicant will know it.