The Cleanup of Releases of Radioactive Materials from ...
[…] In an effort to further unify all sides of the disposal dilemma, the NuclearWaste Policy Act, Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201 (1982) (codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10101-10126), established a national plan for the disposal of highly radioactive nuclear waste. See,G. Mazuzan & J. Walker, Controlling the Atom: The Beginnings of Nuclear Regulation 1946-1962, at 3-4, 25 (1984); K. Krushke & B. Jackson, Nuclear Energy Policy A ReferenceHandbook 68-71 (1990); K. Shrader-Frechette, Nuclear Power and Public Policy: The Socialand Ethical Problems of Fission Technology 10-12 (1980).

17. 42 U.S.C. § 2013 (1988). The purpose of the AEA is: to implement policies thatpromote the peaceful uses of atomic energy; "for Government control of the possession, use,and production of atomic energy and special nuclear material;" and to promote internation-al cooperation regarding the use of atomic energy. Id.

Spring 19941

NATURAL RESOURCES JOURNAL

Under the AEA, the NRC has the responsibility to regulate the use,possession and disposal of radioactive materials.