The Clash of the Acts: FEMA’s Implementation of the ... · 2019 THE CLASH OF THE ACTS 503 The...
[…] 1. Breakdown of NFIP Implementation

In addition to the NFIP’s primary purpose of providing flood insurance, the NFIP is critically important to reducing “comprehensive flood risk[s].”45 The NFIP relies on community involvement and the adoption of local land use laws and ordinances to achieve the NFIP’s vital flood-minimization goal.46 To accomplish this goal, the NFIP urges state and local governments to modify their local land use laws to minimize the 38. Editorial, The Holes in Flood Insurance, N.Y. TIMES (Aug. 31, 2017), https://tinyurl.com/y854hpkw. 39. 42 U.S.C. § 4011(a) (“[T]he Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency is authorized to establish and carry out a national flood insurance program which will enable interested persons to purchase insurance against loss resulting from physical damage to or loss of real property or personal property related thereto arising from any flood occurring in the United States.”); see also HORN & BROWN, supra note 2, at 1. 40. See Flood Insurance Reform – The Law, FED. EMERGENCY MGMT. AGENCY (Jan. 26, 2018), https://www.fema.gov/flood-insurance-reform-law. 41. Biggert-Waters Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2012, Pub.