THE CITY OF NEW YORK, CONSOLIDATED RNC CASES
[…] during the RNC.

Accordingly, the Court finds that Cohen

was properly disclosed as a fact witness, and

his testimony can be considered as such.

The Court therefore denies Plaintiffs’

motion to strike.

2. State Law Relating to the

Fingerprinting Policy

a. Authority to Fingerprint Under N.Y.

Criminal Procedure Law § 160.10(1)

Plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment

on the Fingerprinting Policy focuses on the

state-law aspect of the claim. New York

criminal procedure law provides that

arrestees for felonies or misdemeanors must

be fingerprinted. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law

§ 160.10(1). The statute further provides in

relevant part that a police officer may take

fingerprints in other cases if the officer “(a)

[i]s unable to ascertain such person’s

identity; or (b) [r]easonably suspects that the

identification given by such person is not

accurate.” Id. § 160.10(2). Plaintiffs argue

that their fingerprinting was unlawful

because they were arrested on violations, not

misdemeanors or felonies, and had valid

identification that the police had no reason

to believe was inaccurate. (Schiller Policies

Br. at 20-21.)