The Case for Restoring and Updating the Voting Rights Act...the Voting Rights Act . A Report of the...
[…] The plaintiffs seek declaratory relief that Pennsylvania’s absentee ballot deadline violates their right to vote under the state and federal constitutions and injunctive relief barring the use of the current absentee ballot deadline in future elections. The respondents filed preliminary objections in motions to dismiss in January 2019, and the petitioners filed their brief in opposition to the preliminary objections in April 2019.1057 Oral argument on the motions was held on June 5, 2019, and the case is awaiting decision on the preliminary objections.

110. State of Texas v. Crystal Mason – Texas 2018

The State of Texas prosecuted Crystal Mason for the crime of illegal voting pursuant to Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012(B), which bars someone who “votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote.”1058 She cast a provisional ballot in the 2016 presidential election while on federal supervised release, which the state claims renders her ineligible to vote under Texas law. Her provisional ballot was never counted.