The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018
[…] • Personal information collected in the preceding 12 months by category; • Personal information sold in the preceding 12 months by category;• Personal information disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding 12 months by category.

1. CCPA Regulations §999.308(c).

Page 35: The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018

35Key Issues

KEY ISSUE ConsentThe StatuteConsent of a data subject to the proposed processing of his/her personal data is one of six possible legal bases for processing under Article 6 of the EU GDPR. Under the CCPA, however, consent plays a comparatively lessor role. There are three contexts under which consent applies under the CCPA statute:

• Under §1798.120(d), “[a] business that has received direction from a consumer not to sell the consumer’s personal information or, in the case of a minor consumer’s personal information has not received consent to sell the minor consumer’s personal information shall be prohibited…from selling the consumer’s personal information after its receipt of the consumer’s direction, unless the consumer subsequently provides express authorization for the sale of the consumer’s personal information.”