The Buy American Act--Preferences for "Domestic" Supplies: In Brief
[…] contracting with countries that discriminate against the United States in their procurement practices). 6 Although the Buy American Act sometimes uses the word “purchase,” the act has been found to apply to leases of

goods on the grounds that “it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection

afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such

products is prohibited.” Postmaster General, B-156082 (May 1, 1967). 7 41 U.S.C. §8302(a)(1). See also 41 U.S.C. §8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or repair

of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the work

the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials, and

supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States.... ”).

T

Page 5: The Buy American Act--Preferences for "Domestic" Supplies: In Brief

The Buy American Act—Preferences for “Domestic” Supplies: In Brief

Congressional Research Service 2

As implemented, however, the act is better understood as generally establishing a price preference