The BP Catastrophe - Center for Progressive Reform
[…] 8 For a more detailed discussion of the weak legal authority provided by the OCSLA, see ALYsoN fLoUrNoY eT AL., regULATorY BLoWoUT: hoW regULATorY fAiLUres mAde The BP disAsTer PossiBLe, ANd hoW The sYsTem cAN Be fixed To Avoid A recUrreNce 12-20 (CPR White Paper 1007, Sept. 2010), availableat http://www.progressivereform.org/articles/BP_Reg_Blowout_1007.pdf [hereinafter fLoUrNoY eT AL., regULATorY BLoWoUT].

9 See,e.g., OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. §1347(b). This provision contains a weak mandate for safety and health regulations, which appears to apply specifically to worker safety rather than safety of the operation. It directs the Department of the Interior to require “the use of the best available and safest technologies which the Secretary determines to be economically feasible, wherever the failure of equipment would have a significant effect on safety health or the environment, except where the Secretary determines that the incremental benefits are clearly insufficient to justify the incremental costs of utilizing such technologies.” Even if interpreted to apply broadly to all aspects of a drilling project’s operational safety, this provision is extremely cumbersome in that it imposes the dual burden that the Secretary demonstrate not only that the technology is economically feasible but also that the failure of the