The Board of Directors of the Cedar Falls Community School ... · April 7, 2014 The Board of...
[…] For those few students who seem unable or unwilling to adjust self-discipline to the common good and who,

consequently, continually disrupt the orderly operation of the school, procedures must be established to prevent and

correct abuses. When situations allow, an attempt should be made by teachers, counselors, and administrators, in

cooperation with parents/guardians, to help troubled students modify their behavior. The Department of Education

guidelines indicate that it is appropriate for the principal to suspend a student from classes when necessary. Section 282.3

of the Code of Iowa provides: "The Board may exclude from school children . . . whose presence in school has been

found to be injurious to the health of other pupils . . ."

Code of Iowa

Section 282.4 of the code provides:

The Board may, by a majority vote, expel any student from school for a violation of the regulations or rules

established by the Board, or when the presence of the student is detrimental to the best interests of the school.