The Berne Convention as a Canon of Construction: Moral Rights ...
[…] The dis-trict court granted summary judgment to Fox on its claim undersection 43(a) of the Lanham Act that Dastar’s release of the videosunder its own name constituted “a false designation of origin” andgranted Fox double Dastar’s profits, a decision that the U.S. Courtof Appeals for the Ninth Circuit affirmed in an unpublishedopinion.

33. See H.R. REP. NO. 100–609, at 2–3 (referencing the BCIA, as reported bythe Committee on the Judiciary). The relevant provision is codified at 17 U.S.C.§ 104(c) (2000): “No right or interest in a work eligible for protection under thistitle may be claimed by virtue of, or in reliance upon, the provisions of the BerneConvention, or the adherence of the United States thereto. Any rights in a workeligible for protection under this title that derive from this title, other Federal orState statutes, or the common law, shall not be expanded or reduced by virtue of,or in reliance upon, the provisions of the Berne Convention, or the adherence ofthe United States thereto.”