The Barristers/Young Attorneys Section and Litigation ... · The Barristers/Young Attorneys Section...
[…] him/her to make him/her available for deposition on service of a proper notice and
payment of the expert’s fees by the deposing party. C.C.P. §2034.410,
§2034.460(a).
o If expert has been retained to testify, no subpoena is needed, just notice and the
fee. C.C.P. §2034.460(a).
o Deposing party alone is responsible for fee. C.C.P. §2034.430(b). Fees must be
paid to any expert witness listed in exchange other than parties or employees of
parties. C.C.P. §2034.430(a).
o Fee can be tendered either on service of the notice, or at commencement of the
expert’s deposition. C.C.P. §2034.450(a).
• Undisclosed expert can be called to impeach opposing experts, but cannot contradict that
expert’s opinion. C.C.P. §2034.310(b). The undisclosed expert can testify to “the falsity
or non-existence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion” by the opposing
expert. Id.
PART VI: ETHICS 1. Introduction—Ethics moving away from
2. Consultation with a Prospective Client
a. FIRST THING, Do a preliminary conflict of Interest check
(i)3-310(B), (C) Avoiding the Representation of Adverse Interests (Prposed