The Banking Law JournaL
[…] Robbie Whelan, Big Banks Told Not to ‘Fix’ a Fraud, waLL STr. J., Oct 30, 2010.47 See 73 Fed. Reg. 44522 (July 30, 2008); HOEPA, Pub. L. No. 103-325, §§ 151-158, 108 Stat. 2160, 2190-98 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 15 U.S.C.A. (West 2009)); see also Catherine M. Brennan, Jeffrey P. Naimon & Jacqueline A. Parker, Truth in Lending Update - 2010, 66 BuS. Law. --- (forthcoming 2011).48 15 U.S.C. § 1639(l)(2).49 73 Fed. Reg. 44522.50 Id. at 44546.51 Unfair or Deceptive Acts and Practices, 74 Fed. Reg. 5500 (Jan. 29, 2009).52 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et. seq.53 74 Fed. Reg. at 5500. The FRB’s approach is somewhat curious in light of TILA’s stated purpose to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to…avoid the uninformed use of credit, and to protect the consumer against…unfair…credit card practices.” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).54 15 U.S.C. § 1666b (amended 2009). 55 74 Fed.