The Banking Law Journal - Timothy D. Naegele · an a.s. pratt & sons publication march 2005...
[…] While theFed does have jurisdiction over the subsidiary banks in a bank holding company (seeCBC, Inc. v. Bd. of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, 855 F.2d 688, 691 (10thCir. 1988)), the Fed’s authority does not extend to the subsidiaries of bank holdingcompanies’ bank subsidiaries (see Citicorp v. Bd. of Governors of the Federal ReserveSystem, 936 F.2d 66 (2d Cir. 1991)). See also 12 U.S.C. § 1813(q)(2)(F) (The Fedis the “appropriate Federal banking agency” in the case of “any bank holding com-pany and any subsidiary of a bank holding company (other than a bank)”) (empha-sis added).104 See Schooner, supra note 101, at 423-27, 438-39 (describing the Fed’s regulatoryrole in the post-Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act era). 105 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1841(p) & 1843(l)(1); Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, Pub.