The Banking Law Journal - Timothy D. Naegele · an a.s. pratt & sons publication march 2005...
[…] Naegele Reprint 1/11/05 9:17 PM Page 222

Page 33: The Banking Law Journal - Timothy D. Naegele · an a.s. pratt & sons publication march 2005 headnote: tying steven a. meyerowitz the bank holding company act’s anti-tying provision:

THE BANK HOLDING COMPANY ACT’S ANTI-TYING PROVISION

223

Tex. 1996). See infra notes 196-205 and accompanying text.14 See 12 U.S.C. §§ 1971 (“[T]he terms ‘bank’, ‘bank holding company’, ‘sub-sidiary’, and ‘Board’ have the meaning ascribed to such terms in [12 U.S.C. §1841]”), 1841(c) (The term “bank” includes an insured bank as defined in 12U.S.C. § 1813(h), and an institution organized under the laws of the United States,which both accepts demand deposits and is engaged in the business of making com-mercial loans) & 1813 (1813(h) defines “insured bank” to mean “any bank (includ-ing a foreign bank having an insured branch) the deposits of which are insured”;1813(a)(1) defines “bank” to mean “any national bank, State Bank, and Districtbank, and any Federal branch and insured branch,” and includes any former savingsassociation that converted from a savings association charter and whose deposits areinsured by the Savings Association Insurance Fund).