The Banking Law Journal - Timothy D. Naegele · an a.s. pratt & sons publication march 2005...
[…] Press Release, Federal Reserve Board, (Aug. 27,2003) (see http://www.federalreserve.gov/boarddocs/press/enforcement/2003/20030827/default.htm). WestLB agreed to pay $3 million in civil money penaltiesand change its procedures. Id. Specifically, the Federal Reserve alleged that WestLB“conditioned the availability or price of credit to corporate customers on the corpo-rate customer’s appointment of WestLB as an underwriter for issuances of debt secu-rities.” Id.178 477 F. Supp. 717 (E.D. Va. 1979).179 Id. at 720.180 12 U.S.C. § 1976 states:

Any person may sue for and have injunctive relief, in any court of the UnitedStates having jurisdiction over the parties, against threatened loss or damage byreason of a violation of section 1972 of this title, under the same conditions andprinciples as injunctive relief against threatened conduct that will cause loss ordamage is granted by courts of equity and under the rules governing such pro-ceedings. Upon the execution of proper bond against damages for an injunc-tion improvidently granted and a showing that the danger of irreparable loss ordamage is immediate, a preliminary injunction may issue.