The Background of the Doctrine of the Continental Shelf ...
[…] Today the public reactionto the Santa Barbara oil spill and the growing number of other inci-dents of offshore pollution would seem to render continued legisla-tive inaction impracticable.' 0 ' Even if practicable, however, it isquestionable whether it is today excusable in light of the clear identi-

appeal the judgment was affirmed with the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals noting "[n] eitherownership nor possession by [the United States of the lands in question] is a prerequisitefor the granting of injunctive relief." 423 F. 2d 16, 22 (1970).

102. 43 U.S.C. § 1332(b) (1964). Cf. Article 3 of the Convention on the ContinentalShelf, infra, note 132.

103. 33 U.S.C. § 401 (1964).104. 43 U.S.C. § 1341(a) (1964). The Act also authorizes the President at any time to

"withdraw from disposition any of the unleased lands of the outer Continental Shelf," butthis has been used only in the case of the establishment of the Key Largo Coral ReefPreserve. Pres. Proc. No. 3339, 3 C.F.R. (1959-1963 Comp., 1960). See 1 Nossaman OCSStudy, supra, note 37, § 4.68.