The Attorney-Client Privilege in Civil Litigation
[…] Keefe v. Bernard, 774 N.W.2d 663 (Iowa 2009). The court, rejecting the control-group test, chose to adopt the standard set forth in Samaritan. Id. at 672.

169. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2234 (2006). For a review of the legislative history and a commentary on the statute generally, see W. Todd Coleman, Note, Ari-zona’s Attorney-Client Communications Privilege for Corporations, 27 Ariz. St. L.J. 335 (1995). The author concludes that the legislative history suggests that the statute was intended to be a codification of Upjohn. See id. at 351–53.

170. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-2234(B) (2006). The statute applies to an employee of a “corporation, governmental entity, partnership, business, association or other similar entity or an employer.” Id.

171. Id. § 12-2234(B.1), (B.2).172. Id. § 12-2234(C).173. 62 P.3d 970 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2003).174. Id. at 972.175. Id. at 971.176. Id.177. Id. at 975.178. Wigmore, supra note 14, § 2320, at 628. Professor Wigmore states: “That the