The Attorney-Client Privilege in Civil Litigation
[…] 343. Id. at 344–45.344. Id. at 345.345. Id. 346. Id. at 345–46.347. Id. at 346. The trial court relied on Nacht & Lewis Architects, Inc. v. Superior

Court, 54 Cal. Rptr. 2d 575 (Cal. Ct. App. 1996) in reaching its decision that the witness statements were automatically “absolute work product” because the statements were taken by an investigator given a list of questions by an attor-ney. California distinguishes between “absolute work product” and “quali-fied work product.” Absolute work product is defined in California Civil Procedure Code section 2018.030(a) (West 2010) as “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories” and “is not discoverable under any circumstances.” Qualified work product is defined in section 2018.030(b) as “[t]he work product of an attorney, other than a writing described in subdivision (a)” and “is not discoverable unless the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party

Notes 335

81563_10_c10_p281-338.indd 33581563_10_c10_p281-338.indd 335 11/28/11 12:23 PM11/28/11 12:23 PM

Page 57: The Attorney-Client Privilege in Civil Litigation