THE ARMY LAWYER · 2018. 4. 3. · The (Honest) Truth About Dishonesty, How We Lie to...
[…] 119 U.S. DEP’T OF DEFENSE, INSTR. 1332.28, DISCHARGE REVIEW BOARD (DRB) PROCEDURES AND STANDARDS (4 Apr. 2004) [hereinafter DoDI 1332.28].

120 U.S. DEP’T OF ARMY, REG. 15-180, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS, AND COMMITTEES—ARMY DISCHARGE REVIEW BOARD para. 3-2a(5)(d) (20 Mar. 1998) [hereinafter AR 15-180]. This regulation contains as an appendix an outdated version of the applicable DoDD. Therefore, counsel are advised to consult DoDD 1332.41, supra note 118, and DoDI 1332.28, supra note 119, rather than relying solely on AR 15-180.

121 10 U.S.C. § 1553(a) (2012) (The ADRB may “review the discharge or dismissal (other than a discharge or dismissal by sentence of a general court-martial).”); DoDI 1332.28, supra note 119, encl. 2, para. E2.1.1.

Page 30: THE ARMY LAWYER · 2018. 4. 3. · The (Honest) Truth About Dishonesty, How We Lie to Everyone—Especially Ourselves Reviewed by Major Julie L. Borchers The Boys in the Boat: Nine