The Antitrust Implications of the Arab Boycott
[…] Freres were excluded from such projects as the raising of a $25 million loan to Air France and a $100 million fund to finance French highways. See N.Y. Times, iFeb. 8, 1975, at 1, col. 2 (late city ed.). Similar practices were reported to be taking place in London. See N.Y. Times, Feb. 13, 1975, at 1, col. 5 (late city ed.).

18. See N.Y. Times, Feb. 12, 1975, at 2, col. 1 (late city ed.). . 19. The congressional declaration of policy in the Export Administration Act, 50

U.S.C. § 2402 (1970), declares opposition to "restrictive trade practices or boycotts fostered or imposed by foreign countries against other countries friendly to the United ·States •... " 50 U.S.C. § 2402(5) (1970). For a discussion of United States efforts to encourage fewer restraints on world trade· generally; see Kintner, Jo­elson & Vaghi, Groping for a Truly International Antitrust Law, 14 VA. J. •INTL. L. 75 (1973).

20. 121 CoNG. REc. H6579 (daily ed. July 10, 1975).