The Americans with Disabilities Act and Australia's Disability Discrimination Act
[…] These early state laws primarily addressed race and sexdiscrimination.76 Today, virtually all Australian state anti-discrimination laws also cover the issue of "discrimination ongrounds of disability." 77 The state laws, however, were neither"sufficient, by themselves, to eliminate discrimination nor . ..[adequate] to provide complainants with complete redress." 78

Thus, in keeping with the "global movement for human rights orcivil liberties," 79 the Australian Commonwealth designed theDDA to "fill gaps" 80 in many of the existing state laws with respect

71. 28 C.F.R. § 36.208(a). A "direct threat" is "a significant risk to the health orsafety of others that cannot be eliminated by a modification of policies, practices, orprocedures or by the provision of auxiliary aids or services." Id § 36.208(b).

72. See infra Part IV.D (discussing the ADA's weaknesses).73. See, e.g., Prohibition of Discrimination Act, 1966 (S. Austl.) (prohibiting race

discrimination in Southern Australia).74. See, e.g., Racial Discrimination Act, 1975 (Austl.); Sex Discrimination Act, 1984