The Americans with Disabilities Act and Australia's Disability Discrimination Act
[…] 175. See generally id. paras. 5-6.176. Id. para. 8. Further, "[t]he intellectual structure of ordinary anti-discrimination

legislation law makes it ill-suited to accommodate a disability perspective." Id. para. 11.177. Id. para. 22.178. Tucker, supra note 88, at 539 (emphasis added).179. See generally id.180. The DDA contains no provision mandating the formulation of compliance

regulations. Compare DDA, 1992, § 31(1) (Austl.) (providing that administrative agencies"may formulate standards, to be known as disability standards ...") (emphasis added)with 42 U.S.C. § 12134 (1994) (stipulating that "[n]ot later than [one] year after July 26,1990, the Attorney General shall promulgate regulations in an accessible format thatimplement [Title II].") (emphasis added).