The American Chemistry Council (ACC) Agency’s development ......of Section 6(b) of the Toxic...
[…] point in time suggest the need for an updated TSCA risk evaluation to derive a risk management

clean-up standard.

It is ACC’s view, however, that the broader directive to EPA in the LCSA is to focus its

prioritization process on the designation of high and low priority chemicals that are active in

commerce; and that the scope of the risk evaluation should focus on chemicals under those

conditions of use that present the greatest or lowest potential for both toxicity and exposure.

34

TSCA 26(c) (15 U.S.C 2625(c)) defines “category of chemical substances” as a “group of chemical substances the members of which are similar in

molecular structure, in physical, chemical, or biological properties, in use, or in mode of entrance into the human body or into the environment, or the members of which are in some other way suitable for classification as such for purposes of this chapter, except that such term does not mean a group of

chemical substances which are grouped together solely on the basis of their being new chemical substances.” 35

82 Fed.Reg. at 4830. 36

Id. 37

82 Fed. Reg. at 4830.

Page 25: The American Chemistry Council (ACC) Agency’s development ......of Section 6(b) of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), as amended by the Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety

23

C. Waivers