The Alchemy of the Public Interest
[…] principle of public policy under which the rights of the citizen are sometimes abridged in the interestsof the public welfare. . . .”) (quoting Gurnsey v. N. Cal. Power Co., 160 Cal. 699, 709 (1911)). See also,Katz v. Walkinshaw, 141 Cal. 116, 122 (1903) (establishing doctrine of reasonable use grounded in“regard for the general welfare” as a limit on taking water in California). California law mandates publicinterest review of water allocation; the state will only approve appropriation that conforms to the publicinterest. Cal. Water Code §§ 1225, 1255 (Deering 2021); see also Cal. Const. art. X, § 2 (conservationof water “is to be exercised with a view to the reasonable and beneficial use thereof in the interest of thepeople and for the public welfare.”)4. See, e.g., Michael Hantke-Domas, The Public Interest Theory of Regulation: Non-Existence or