The Airline Labor Protective Provisions: An Economic Analysis
[…] * H.R. REP. No. 1779, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 73 (1978).* Agreement Reportedly Reached on Scrapping Labor Protection from Conrail Sale Mea-

sure, 195 DAILY LAB. REP. (BNA) at A-10- 11 (Oct. 8, 1986)[hereinafter Agreement].- Machalaba, Many New Railroads Are in Business for the Short Haul, Wall St. J.,

Dec. 24, 1986, at 5, col. 1. The Staggers Rail Act of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-448, 94Star. 1895 (1980), decreased economic regulation in the railroad industry. 49U.S.C. § 10505(g)(2) (1984 & Supp. 1987) provides, however, that the ICC maynot "relieve a carrier of its obligation to protect the interests of employees" withrespect to matters generally coming within the framework of LPPs. See McDonald,Airline Management Prerogative in the Deregulation Era, 52 J. AIR L. & COM. 869(1987).