The Affordable Care Act: What Governmental Employers Need ... · have a basic understanding of what...
[…] defined by the Secretary of Labor, including but not limited to workers covered by 29 CFR §

500.20(s)(1), and retail workers employed exclusively during the holiday seasons. Employers

may apply a reasonable, good faith interpretation of the term seasonal worker and a reasonable

good faith interpretation of 29 CFR § 500.20(s)(1), including applying it by analogy to workers

and employment positions not otherwise covered by that section. The term seasonal worker is

used when discussing whether an employer is an applicable large employer covered by the ACA.

See 26 CFR § 54.4980H-1(a)(39).

29 CFR § 500.20(s)(1) reads:

On a seasonal or other temporary basis means:

(1) Labor is performed on a seasonal basis where, ordinarily, the employment

pertains to or is of the kind exclusively performed at certain seasons or periods of

the year and which, from its nature, may not be continuous or carried on throughout

the year. A worker who moves from one seasonal activity to another, while

employed in agriculture or performing agricultural labor, is employed on a seasonal

basis even though he may continue to be employed during a major portion of the

year.

Special Unpaid Leave: Either (1) unpaid FMLA leave; (2) unpaid military leave under

USERRA; or (3) unpaid leave for jury duty. See 26 CFR § 54.4980H-1(a)(44).

Terms Associated with the Use of the Look Back Measurement method: