The Adjudication of Violations of International Law under ...
[…] The act of state doctrine restrains the courts from judging the validity ofan act of a foreign sovereign within its own territory. It is a judicially-created doctrine based upon considerations of sovereignty and the conductof foreign policy. 6 The doctrine acts to bar the adjudication of the validity

act outside the territory of the United States in connection with a commercialactivity of the foreign state elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in theUnited States ....65. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1605(5).66. Section 1602 states:

The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claimof foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve theinterests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigantsin United States courts .... Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforthbe decided by courts of the United States in conformity with the principles set forthin this chapter.67. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. This provision would include all human rights agreements to which

the United States is a party.68. The Supreme Court first formulated the act of state doctrine in Underhill v. Her-