The 510(k) Program: Evaluating Substantial … 510(k) Program: Evaluating Substantial Equivalence in...
[…] In Appendix B, FDA provides further clarification and guidance to facilitate compliance with the

requirements set forth in 21 CFR 807.92 and consistency in the information conveyed in the 510(k)

Summaries which are available to the public on FDA’s website. As noted earlier in this guidance

document, if during the course of review, additional testing or information are requested, the

manufacturer should submit a revised 510(k) Summary to reflect the additional information. The

following identifies the information that must be included in the 510(k) Summary under 21 CFR

807.92, information that we recommend be included in the 510(k) Summary, and other

considerations.

807.92(a)(1): “The submitter's name, address, telephone number, a contact person, and the

date the summary was prepared.”

o The “submitter” or manufacturer should be the holder of the 510(k), not a consultant

or law firm.

807.92(a)(2): “The name of the device, including the trade or proprietary name if applicable,

the common or usual name, and the classification name, if known.”

o FDA recommends that the manufacturer list all applicable names and model numbers,

if known.

o If the submission is bundled39

, the 510(k) Summary should list all applicable

classification regulations and product codes.