The 510(k) Program: Evaluating Substantial … 510(k) Program: Evaluating Substantial Equivalence in...
[…] Appendix A). In these steps of the 510(k) review process, FDA compares the technological

characteristics of the new device and the predicate device to determine whether the new device has

the same technological characteristics as the predicate, and if not, whether the different technological

characteristics raise different questions of safety and effectiveness.25

Devices reviewed under the

510(k) program commonly have different technological characteristics from their predicate device(s);

however, FDA rarely makes a finding of NSE at Decision Point 4.26

25 Section 513(i)(1)(A) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2). “Different technological characteristics” are defined as

“significant change in the materials, design, energy source, or other features of the device from those of the predicate device.” Section

513(i)(1)(B) of the FD&C Act and 21 CFR 807.100(b)(2)(ii)(A). 26 Refer to “Initial Results of 510(k) Audit: Analysis of Not Substantially Equivalent (NSE) Determinations”

(http://www.fda.gov/AboutFDA/CentersOffices/OfficeofMedicalProductsandTobacco/CDRH/CDRHReports/ucm259173.htm).