TH CENTRAL COAST AREA Staff Report: 1 27/04 RECORD...
[…] 4-99-169 (Trento) Page21

construction of the proposed fence are no more than 1 inch in thickness/width and • placed no less than 12 inches in distance apart. Alternative designs may be allowed only if the Executive Director determines that such designs are consistent with the intent of this condition and serve to minimize adverse effects to public views.

Therefore, for the reasons discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed development, as proposed, will not result in any adverse effects to public views and is consistent with Section 30251. of the Coastal Act.

D. Archaeological Resources

PRC Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states that:

Where development would adversely Impact archaeological or paleontological resources as Identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

Archaeological resources are significant to an understanding of cultural, environmental, biological, and geological history.