Text of Proposed Amended Regulations - State of California
[…] Reference: Section 30165.1(a), Revenue and Taxation Code; and Section 104557(c), Health and Safety Code.

Page 6 of 24

Page 7: Text of Proposed Amended Regulations - State of California

§ 999.12. Escrow Agreement for Non-Participating Manufacturer

[NO CHANGES]

§ 999.14. Escrow Adjustments and Release Requests

(a) Introduction; grounds

The Reserve Fund Statute authorizes the release of funds from escrow only under certain circumstances. Section 104557(b) authorizes the release of funds from escrow to the extent that an NPM “establishes that the amount it was required to place into escrow in a particular year was greater than the Master Settlement Agreement payments, as determined pursuant to section IX(i) of the agreement including after the final determination of all adjustments, that the manufacturer would have been required to make in that year under the Master Settlement Agreement had it been a participating manufacturer.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 104557(b)(2).) To establish entitlement to an escrow adjustment on this ground, an NPM must calculate the total payments that it would have made as a participating manufacturer during a particular year absent certain adjustments, offsets and reductions.