Texas Real Estate Law - 360training.com Real Estate Law 4 The first lesson of this module reviews...
[…] real property to a person, because of race, color, religion, or national origin. Thus, an

evangelical developer could not impose deed restrictions on a subdivision that limit

sale of the dwellings to “persons of a Christian faith only.”

Page 55: Texas Real Estate Law - 360training.com Real Estate Law 4 The first lesson of this module reviews the requirements of a legally enforceable contract. A deed is a legal contract between

54 Texas Real Estate Law

Texas Statutes That Differentiate Between the Unauthorized

Practice of Law and the Lawful Role of Real Estate

Professionals

Section 81.101(a) of the Texas Government Code states that the “practice of law”

includes “the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use of legal

skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the legal

effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully

determined.” Further, section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code provides that a

person may not practice law unless that person is a member of the State Bar of

Texas. The statute allows the Texas Supreme Court to establish rules allowing the