Texas Real Estate Law - 360training.com Real Estate Law 4 The first lesson of this module reviews...
[…] owner only transferred his life estate.

Page 54: Texas Real Estate Law - 360training.com Real Estate Law 4 The first lesson of this module reviews the requirements of a legally enforceable contract. A deed is a legal contract between

53 Texas Real Estate Law

Texas law also makes it clear that an alien (i.e., a non-U.S. citizen) has the same real

and personal property rights as a United States citizen.

Texas Statute of Frauds

The Texas “Statute of Frauds” pertaining to real estate conveyances is contained in

section 5.021 of the Texas Property Code, which states: “A conveyance of an estate

of inheritance, a freehold, or an estate for more than one year, in land and

tenements, must be in writing and must be subscribed to and delivered by the

conveyor or by the conveyor’s agent authorized in writing.” Note the language

requiring delivery of the deed by the grantor. To be effective under Texas law, the

deed must be signed by the grantor and delivered to the grantee.

Form of Deed and Implied Covenants

Section 5.022 of the Texas Property Code contains a statutory form for conveyance