Texas Open Carry Law and Commercial Real Estate - …images.jw.com/site/pdf/opencarry.pdf · Texas...
[…] There are currently 3 signs that affect concealed handgun
license (“CHL”) holders
• Penal Code 30.06 Sign – No trespassing (Concealed)
• Red Sign – 51% Alcohol
• Blue Sign – Alcohol sales
Beginning January 1, 2016 a fourth sign will go into effect
• Penal Code 30.07 Sign – No trespassing (Open)
THE “CHL RULE” Revised Texas Penal Code § 30.06 for Concealed Handguns (Effective January 1,
2016):
General Rule: A concealed handgun license holder commits a criminal offense if:
1. He/she carries a concealed handgun “on property of another without effective
consent,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.06(a)(1);
2. Such property is not “owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a
premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying
the handgun under [Texas Penal Code] Section 46.03 or 46.035,” TEX. PENAL
CODE § 30.06(e);
3. He/she received notice that his/her entry on the property “with a concealed
handgun was forbidden,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.06(a)(2);
4. Such notice was provided by “the owner of the property or someone with
apparent authority to act for the owner,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.06(b); and
5. Such notice was provided “by oral or written communication,” TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 30.06(b).
The written notice issue falls under Element No. 5 above, i.e., the
“written communication” requirement. To comply with the statute, a
written notice prohibiting concealed handguns on certain premises (i.e.,
the “written communication”) must either:
1. Be on “a card or other document” that states exactly the following language:
“Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a concealed
handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code
(handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun,” TEX.
PENAL CODE § 30.06(c)(3)(A); or
2. Be on “a sign posted on the property” that: a. states the following language: “Pursuant to Section 30.06, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with a
concealed handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun
licensing law), may not enter this property with a concealed handgun,”
b. states such language in both English and Spanish,
c. states such language in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height, and
d. is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public, TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.06(c)(3)(B).
PENAL CODE 30.06 CONCEALED CARRY SIGN