Texas Open Carry Law and Commercial Real Estate - …images.jw.com/site/pdf/opencarry.pdf · Texas...
[…] ENTER THIS PROPERTY WITH A CONCEALED HANDGUN.
• CONFORME A LA SECCIÓN 30.06 DEL CÔDIGO PENAL
(TRASPASAR PORTANDO ARMAS DE FUEGO) PERSONAS
CON LICENCIA BAJO DEL SUB-CAPITULO H, CAPITULO 411,
CODIGO DE GOBIERNO (LEY DE PORTANDO PISTOLA
ABIERTAMENTE), NO DEBEN ENTRAR A ESTA PROPIEDAD
PORTANDO UN ARMA DE FUEGO.
OPEN CARRY RULE New Texas Penal Code § 30.07 for Open Carry Handguns (Effective January 1,
2016):
General Rule: An open carry handgun license holder commits a criminal offense if:
1. he/she openly carries a handgun “on property of another without effective
consent,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(a)(1);
2. such property is not “owned or leased by a governmental entity and is not a
premises or other place on which the license holder is prohibited from carrying
the handgun under [Texas Penal Code] Section 46.03 or 46.035,” TEX. PENAL
CODE § 30.07(e);
3. he/she received notice that his/her entry on the property “[while] openly
carrying a handgun was forbidden,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(a)(2);
4. such notice was provided by “the owner of the property or someone with
apparent authority to act for the owner,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(b); and
5. such notice was provided “by oral or written communication,” TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 30.07(b).
To comply with the statute, a written notice prohibiting open carry
handguns on certain premises (i.e., the “written communication”) must
either:
1. Be on “a card or other document” that states exactly the following language:
“Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an openly
carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government
Code (handgun licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is
carried openly,” TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(c)(3)(A); or
2. Be on “a sign posted on the property” that: a. states the following language: “Pursuant to Section 30.07, Penal Code (trespass by license holder with an
openly carried handgun), a person licensed under Subchapter H, Chapter 411, Government Code (handgun
licensing law), may not enter this property with a handgun that is carried openly,”
b. states such language in both English and Spanish,
c. states such language in contrasting colors with block letters at least one inch in height, and
d. is displayed in a conspicuous manner clearly visible to the public at each entrance to the property,
TEX. PENAL CODE § 30.07(c)(3)(B).