Testimony before the U.S. HOUSE OF … Limiting the consequences for wrongdoers under the FCRA would...
[…] Furthermore, supporters of H.R. 2359 claim that the

bill merely “harmonizes” the FCRA with other consumer laws, but no other consumer law limits

actual damages in class actions to $500,000.

More fundamentally, the FCRA is unique among consumer laws because it supplants

common law claims such as defamation and slander, which traditionally have allowed for

punitive damages, when consumer reporting agencies are involved. As part of the legislative

8

bargain for the FCRA’s protections, common law claims are severely restricted against reporting

agencies and other industry actors. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) (“no consumer may bring any

action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect

to the reporting of information against any consumer reporting agency, any user of information,

or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency,…except as to false

information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer”). Thus, without

strong remedies under the FCRA, consumers are left powerless to combat and deter false claims

that ruin their financial reputations.

Under H.R. 2359, a company that willfully violates the law would escape punitive