Terrorist Material Support: An Overview of 18 U.S.C ...
[…] United States, 507 U.S. 197, 203 (1993); Small v. United States, 544 U.S. 385, 388-89 (2005); cf., RJR
Nabisco, Inc. v. European Community, 136 S. Ct. 2090 (2016); see generally CRS Report 94-166, Extraterritorial
Application of American Criminal Law, by Charles Doyle. 163 18 U.S.C. §351(i)(crimes committed against Members of Congress)(“There is extraterritorial jurisdiction over the
conduct prohibited by this section”); 18 U.S.C. §2381 (treason)(“Whoever... within the United States or elsewhere... ”). 164 18 U.S.C. §175(a)(biological weapon offenses)(“There is extraterritorial Federal jurisdiction over an offense under
this section committed by or against a national of the United States”); 18 U.S.C. §1203(b) (hostage taking)(“It is not an
offense under this section if the conduct required for the offense occurred outside the United States unless – (A) the
offender or the person seized or detained is a national of the United States; (B) the offender is found in the United
States; or (C) the governmental organization sought to be compelled is the Government of the United States”). 165 18 U.S.C. §§2339B(d)(1), (d)(2). 166 18 U.S.C. §2339B(d)(2). 167 18 U.S.C. §2339B(d)(1). 168 P.L. 104-132, §303, 110 Stat. 1250 (1996), 18 U.S.C. §2339B(d) (2000 ed.). 169 P.L. 108-458, §6603(d), 118 Stat. 3763 (2004). 170 H.Rept. 108-724, Pt. V, at 172-73; Pt. VI, at 173-74 (2004).